SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Not able to get a render view with a camera issue

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-09-2010, 04:19 AM   #1
radiant777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Not able to get a render view with a camera issue
I am new to using maya 2011 and I'm running into an issue where I cannot get a render view with a camera that I have set up in a scene that I have built. When I am in perspective view and go to go to panel to switch to my camera the render only renders the perspective view even though I am seeing what my camera is seeing. Very frustrating. Never had this issue in maya 2010.
  Reply with quote
27-09-2010, 04:48 AM   #2
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,336
close the renderview open it up again when you are viewing through the selected camera it should work fine

or go to render options and choose the camera you want to use
  Reply with quote
27-09-2010, 05:41 AM   #3
radiant777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
I've tried both suggestions and it still doesn't work. I've even deleted the camera and created a new one and it still doesn't work. Thanks for your help so far.
  Reply with quote
27-09-2010, 01:55 PM   #4
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,336
if you can please send me the scene i check it out

murambi@live.com
  Reply with quote
29-09-2010, 01:27 AM   #5
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 815
You've probably already worked it out by now, but in case you're still having this problem open the render view window, from the top menu bar choose render - render and you'll get up the options for which camera to render through in terms of top, side, perspective, front and other cameras you have in the scene. Current will tell you the camera that is currently in use, which in your case would say perspective so simply select the camera you want to use and Maya will render this one instead.

Changing your panel view to the camera will not change the camera that's being rendered, so the way to move between different cameras would be through this rendering menu in the render view window.

Hope that helps.
  Reply with quote
30-09-2010, 02:24 AM   #6
radiant777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Miss_Nova,

Youre idea worked! Been trying to figure this issue out for two weeks now. Thanks a million!
  Reply with quote
30-09-2010, 03:57 AM   #7
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 815
You're very welcome, I've had the same problem in the past and I remember it drove me nuts as well. One thing I've found very useful when I get stuck on something specific like this are the Maya help files, looking there first can save you a lot of time on searching the internet.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with default lighting in render veiw TreeExponential Lighting & Rendering 2 15-03-2016 04:39 PM
Batch Render Issue caduto Lighting & Rendering 3 15-03-2016 11:22 AM
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
ipr view not matching render se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 2 04-04-2012 10:18 AM
Rendering sequences directy from render view? proxy003 Lighting & Rendering 0 19-01-2011 08:42 PM