Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 18-09-2007, 03:05 AM Reply to this thread
mastone's Avatar
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605

maya hangs a lot

I recenty seem to be getting situations where maya will freeze.
It began with warnings about virtual memory wasn't sufficient so according to windows some applications would'nt work as expected(if you look at the specs i highly doubt that windows should ever need the virtual memory to that extend).
And soon after i got these "application errors ' which caused shutdowns on maya.
I updated the drivers of the videocard and disabled the catalyst ai option, but still no luck.
I didn't have an application error since i've updated but now maya hangs on seemingly simple tasks like rendering really basic testrenders with only color no bumps and-or displacements or laying out uv's(which resluted in many do-overs)
When i open the hypershade it takes farely long before it pops up and sometimes the materials get messed up
I have a dual monitor set up 2 times a syncmaster 940 bf 19" main monitor has a resolution of 1280x1024 and the other at 1024 x 768(maybe this is the problem?)
I have defragmented the harddrives
and these are the hardware specs;
Cooler Master Mystique 632, Zilver
Intel Core 2 Duo (Conroe), E6700, Socket 775, Boxed
Western Digital Raptor, 150 GB, 10000 rpm, 16 MB, Serial ATA150
Asus P5W DH Deluxe, RetailSeagate Barracuda 7200.10, 250 GB, 7200 rpm, 16 MB, Serial ATA300
NEC AD-7173, ATAPI/E-IDE, Zilver, OEM
OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI, 700 Watt, Retail
Kingston KVR800D2N5K2/2G, 2048 MB, DDR2, PC6400, 800 MHz, 2 x
Sapphire Radeon X1950XTX, 512 MB, GDDR4, PCI Express x16
It isn't the best of the best but i honestly think that it shouldn't have a problem with basic maya operations.
I hope someone has a solution for this because i'm getting pretty annoyed.
thanks in advance

# 2 18-09-2007, 05:41 AM
The Architect
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Hmm, not sure what's causing this... Have you checked for spyware and viruses? Maybe is your swap file or drive corrupted? That could make Windows think its out of memory, its happened to me a few times.

mastone > 'It isn't the best of the best but i honestly think that it shouldn't have a problem with basic maya operations.'

lol! You've got a elite box!


C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
# 3 18-09-2007, 07:15 AM
kbrown's Avatar
kbrown
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Which Maya version? Have you installed the latest service pack(s)?


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 4 18-09-2007, 07:33 AM
mastone's Avatar
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
I 've deleted all the temporary files, reinstalled maya (2008) and until now it still works without any problems.
So i hope i've fixed it , if not then i hope you guys are coming to my aid again:p .
@The Architect;
"lol! You've got a elite box!" i did pay an elite price for it, but i think with all the opterons, xeon ,fire gl and quattro's out there i'm still a small timer:p THIS is an elite "boxx"(hope the link works)

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads