SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Maya is only rendering 1 frame over and over

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
25-01-2013, 06:36 AM   #1
skei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Maya is only rendering 1 frame over and over
Hi, I'm trying to render out a few frames in Maya, for example start frame: 240 and end frame: 265. The entire scene is 340 frames. Whenever I batch render, Maya renders out one single frame over and over again however many times.
Earlier on, I rendered out all 340 frames using Maya Software, but ever since I changed it to mental ray, the batch render hasn't been working properly.

Thanks for your help!
  Reply with quote
25-01-2013, 11:20 AM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
And the only thing you did was change it to MR?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
25-01-2013, 09:07 PM   #3
skei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Yes, and ever since that happened, when I changed it back to Maya Software, it only renders 1 frame over and over.

Edit: Nevermind, I started over and it seems to be working correctly again. Thanks!

Last edited by skei; 25-01-2013 at 11:11 PM.
  Reply with quote