SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
20-12-2014, 12:20 AM   #1
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel
When batch rendering with Arnold Render(1.1.0.3) in Maya 2015 (Windows 7), I get an alpha channel rendering a single frame. When batch rendering an entire animation i do not get the alpha channel in the images to composite. Any help would be appreciated.
  Reply with quote
20-12-2014, 08:04 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
which image type are you rendering?
  Reply with quote
20-12-2014, 06:14 PM   #3
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Initially I used .png, it didnt worked. Then I tried .tiff and that still did not work.
  Reply with quote
21-12-2014, 10:44 PM   #4
chiazor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
i'm having the same trouble.
  Reply with quote
21-12-2014, 10:46 PM   #5
chiazor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
single frame renders alpha well, but when batch rendering, it shows black background
  Reply with quote
14-02-2015, 01:33 AM   #6
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
I have exported as .exr and the alpha channel is there.
  Reply with quote
25-08-2015, 02:25 PM   #7
theironman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.
  Reply with quote
16-02-2017, 12:52 PM   #8
luka3rd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1
Quote:
tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.
Great! Thanks!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Objects transform in Batch Render Gamborg Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 31-12-2016 03:00 PM
Polygon text on cube become smaller in a batch render - Mental ray Fidelis Lighting & Rendering 0 05-06-2016 09:06 AM
RENDER VS BATCH RENDER VS VECTOR! Albepie Lighting & Rendering 0 24-03-2016 12:56 PM
image empty when batch render farbtopf Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 04-11-2008 04:06 PM
Batch Render Always fails Stevenhanton Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 26-03-2006 12:42 AM