SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / MY IMAGE PLANE DIMNISHES!!! STRANGE.

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
22-05-2005, 09:26 PM   #1
gautam2000
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: INDIA
Posts: 40
MY IMAGE PLANE DIMNISHES!!! STRANGE.
Hello everyone. Well am modelling a pistol. And i have applied its texture to a simple polygon plane so that it can act as an image plane.

But my problem is that whenever i try to turn on xray shading, then the image plane tooo becomes transparent. However i just want my object model to go into xray mode and not the image plane. Is there any way for it?

Thanks and waiting for ur reply,
Gautam.
  Reply with quote
22-05-2005, 10:04 PM   #2
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Yeah, there is. The reason everything goes transparent is because that is the setting for the X-ray selection. All you have to do is create a new lambert shader and give it some transparency and then apply it to only the objects you want to see through, this way you can mess around with how transparent also.
  Reply with quote
23-05-2005, 09:27 AM   #3
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
or if you still want to use the x-ray setting just select you image plane and hit Ctrl+D a few times.
  Reply with quote
27-05-2005, 08:28 AM   #4
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
just a question...why doesnt anyone attach the image planes to the cameras? is it just personal preferences or is there another reason?
  Reply with quote
27-05-2005, 11:37 AM   #5
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
I think it just allows more freedom with them. But the main reason is becuase when you first try and setup a reference as a newbie it probably seems like the easiest way.
  Reply with quote
27-05-2005, 06:50 PM   #6
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Yeah, and I really dont find it very conveinant to use the image plane thing. Seems alot to finicky, and once you move the camera it can screw up the angle.

EDIT: OH, sorry, I was thinking of the 'image plane' option on the panel selection. I hate that thing. But I agree with what cykuk said on the attach thing. It does alow more freedom, like with scaling and moving.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image Plane In Viewport 2.0? & TazzyUK Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 25-03-2016 06:48 PM
Use Background Shader & Animated Image Plane mdk1984 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 18-04-2015 04:49 AM
Zoom camera with image plane attached defiant3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 30-01-2013 03:19 PM
import image to polygon plane aerende Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 05-08-2009 01:30 AM
Texturing a plane: How to maintain image ratio? lori_hunter Maya Materials & Textures 1 01-03-2005 02:32 AM