SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / IBL effects all render layers??

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
17-01-2015, 02:38 PM   #1
uv0903
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
IBL effects all render layers??
Hi all

Quick question:

I'm trying to render my model using render layers for additional lighting passes as shown in SimplyMaya tut- "Lighting Passes in Post-Production Maya and Nuke".
I'm using an IBL node with HDR plugged into it for reflections and such. Final Gather is turned on, of course.
Strange thing: by logic, for all my secondary light passes, IBL must be set to "off", so I simply made a render layer WITHOUT the IBL node, so only my main model and and my secondary lights are in it.
Now, when I test rendered it in maya, my render came out with the IBL data (reflections, indirect) although IBL node wasn't inside this specific render layer.
I tested it again on a new scene with only a cube and an IBL node - and got the same result again: render layer without IBL in it, render shows reflections and indirect lighting.

What am i doing wrong???

Cheers
UV
  Reply with quote
18-01-2015, 03:52 PM   #2
nickynacky
Subscriber
 
nickynacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 83
Hi UV0903 - try making your render layer with the IBL node included - then in the attribute editor of the IBL node, under Render Stats rt click on Primary Visibility, or any of the other check boxes you need to change, choose Create Layer Override and then untick

heres an example of where i have turned off the primary visibility on a render layer using the layer override
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
19-01-2015, 11:15 AM   #3
uv0903
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
Hey there nickynacky!
Thanks for the response!

My primary vis was turned off, that wasn't the problem.
The problem was, that although not selected for specific render layer, the IBL still contributed to it (reflection and indirect lighting).
Still asking myself what the hell went wrong.

I guess that I would have to use an override for the "visible as environment" checkbox, but still, very strange..

Last edited by uv0903; 19-01-2015 at 12:06 PM.
  Reply with quote
19-01-2015, 11:53 AM   #4
nickynacky
Subscriber
 
nickynacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 83
just creating a render layer without the IBL doesnt work because you still have the IBL plugged into the Indirect Lighting setting on your render settings, if that makes sense
  Reply with quote
19-01-2015, 04:54 PM   #5
uv0903
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
Sure it does, and thank you for your effort
The solution I found is to make a layer override and turn ColorGain of IBL to 0 => zero contribution to scene.
  Reply with quote
15-10-2015, 03:05 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I thought I was going insane... none of the lighting changes I was making were affecting my render and I made 100% sure the IBL wasn't in the render layer. This makes a sad kind of sense. Thanks for the helpful thread.

By the way, is there a way to turn off Final Gather on a render layer basis? There's no override for the Indirect Diffuse (GI) Mode in 2016.
  Reply with quote
15-10-2015, 03:58 PM   #7
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,153
In 2016 to turn of final gather on a render layer, tick on show advanced options in render settings -> legacy options -> final gathering and you can create the override there for it, this will affect the settings on Indirect Diffuse (GI) Mode.

It's strange there is no override on Indirect Diffuse (GI) Mode without going into the legacy settings but there you go...
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
15-10-2015, 04:15 PM   #8
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Aha, good old legacy settings. I've been making a foray into renderman with mixed success. Then I decided to return to the familiar, if cranky, mental ray and find they've rearranged the house while I've been gone.
  Reply with quote
15-10-2015, 04:21 PM   #9
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,153
well you can get back the old setting in prefs by going to rendering -> show legacy passes and use legacy render settings. this will change it all back to where you left it

Before you do that though try the new pass system with the Mila material it's a step in the right direction for MR imo

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
15-10-2015, 05:01 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Yeah, the pass system looks interesting. Unfortunately I'm still using AE, which isn't too great with the multi-layered EXR files. I did want to try the Matte Pass, but I couldn't find too much documentation on it.

And I'm all for cleaner and more usable render settings, just got to learn them
  Reply with quote
15-10-2015, 06:15 PM   #11
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Okay, this is weird. I tried creating a render layer override on the color gain, which works fine in the render view (current frame), but when I do a batch render, it includes the IBL.
I added more layer overrides for "visible in final gather" "visible as environment" etc. and that worked, but then when I removed those overrides, it still worked and respected the color gain override. Weird.
  Reply with quote
20-10-2015, 03:21 PM   #12
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
So I did a full batch render now, and it's ignoring the render layer override and including the IBL in my layer. Super annoying.

Edit: Reinstated the additional overrides on "Visible as Environment" and "Visible in Final Gather" and it is rendering fine in the batch render now.

Last edited by stwert; 20-10-2015 at 03:56 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
render settings for paint effects sifidis Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 13-09-2010 11:32 AM
render layers help please farbtopf Lighting & Rendering 3 15-04-2007 04:09 AM
Mental Ray & Maya Software Render Layers lilmayagirl Lighting & Rendering 2 03-04-2007 09:08 PM
Problem with Render Layers Radical Edward Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 09-03-2007 04:01 PM
Render Layers Dann Lighting & Rendering 5 15-11-2003 08:01 AM