Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-03-2015, 02:12 PM   #1
sampson01
Subscriber
 
sampson01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 109
Thanks: 14
Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
Default Headus UV Layout back to Maya 2015

I have a character in a scene that I will eventually rig and animate. I exported this model and saved it in the assets folder of my project. This is where I actually finished modeling it (not sure if that's the right thing to do...) Anyway, I imported this model into headus uv layout as an .obj. After flattening it I chose "send" to export it back to maya. Maya didn't see it. I was frustrated especially because now in maya when I would drag the marquee in the persp viewport, I would get a black screen. Yes, I could just click again and the screen would come back but... So I opened another model to see if maya was corrupted. Not so, and I also discovered that I needed to have UV's for my mesh BEFORE I send it to headus in order for maya to "see" the new UVs. My question is, has anyone experienced any of these issues and also what is the correct workflow for maya to headus and back?
__________________
Sampson
sampson01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 07:55 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,459
Thanks: 14
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Honestly, I don't have much faith in some of these one click interoperability features. I just create in and out folders and dump files in them accordingly.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2015, 09:01 AM   #3
rberchin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Couple of things: first, unless you use the headus uv layout maya plugin to send your object to headus then sending back to maya isn't going to work. If you export the .obj file and then import it to headus, you're going to have to save it back to maya and import that obj file into maya and use transfer attributes to move the new uv layout to the original object. If you use the plugin and run headus directly from maya the whole process is seamless, ans has worked beautifully for me every time. Second, I have experienced the black screen you describe (I'm in maya 2016). It's happened to me a few times, but not often. I found that quitting and restarting always corrects the problem.
rberchin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rberchin For This Useful Post:
sampson01 (22-06-2015)
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UV problem in maya 2015 jenkins3632 Technical Issues 1 20-11-2014 10:06 PM
Finally finished uni now back to maya silverspawn Finished Work 1 22-10-2013 05:04 AM
Can't Put My Uv Texture Back on my Model nikesh Technical Issues 4 22-02-2013 09:45 AM
First time in Maya in 5 years. ckyuk Work In Progress 12 29-10-2012 06:11 AM
UV layout question Rhetoric Camel Maya Materials & Textures 2 20-12-2010 03:38 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.