SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Problem changing subdivisions on a cyinder

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
15-12-2017, 07:44 PM   #1
YaBoiGreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Problem changing subdivisions on a cyinder
After rotating and upscaling a cylinder I've tried to lower the of subdivision axis and that causes it to deform If anyone can help it's appreciated.
Click image for larger version

Name:	maya 1.png
Views:	143
Size:	167.1 KB
ID:	57627

Click image for larger version

Name:	maya 2.png
Views:	109
Size:	175.6 KB
ID:	57628

Click image for larger version

Name:	maya 3.png
Views:	76
Size:	169.1 KB
ID:	57629
  Reply with quote
17-12-2017, 08:18 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Did you scale/rotate while in object mode or were you in component mode? Like selecting all vertices then scaling, for example. If so, then that's the problem because while the user might see it as a simple change in scale, Maya recognizes that as the object's actual shape being altered and no longer knows how to alter it's history accurately. You can kind of cheat and make changes to the object's shape, by using a lattice deformer. It'll allow you to indirectly move components around while being able to edit the construction history if desired. Hope that helps!
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
17-12-2017, 09:46 PM   #3
YaBoiGreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply, I'm sorry but I can't tell whether I'm meant to scale in object or component mode. I scaled it while it was in object mode for the screenshots and it didn't work but when I tried the exact same thing on the computers in the class I'm modelling for it worked how I want it to. I'm not sure what the difference is but I've both repaired then reinstalled Maya so I'm not sure what to do.
EDIT: Also I have no idea what construction history and lattice deformers are.
  Reply with quote
21-12-2017, 12:12 AM   #4
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Ah, then it's likely your scale tool settings, reinstalling Maya won't help that since the user settings are saved in different location from the installation files. Go to Modify>Transformation Tools>Scale Tool>options. Set the "Axis Orientation" to the default "object" (you probably changed it without realizing and created the same problem that I described).
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
22-12-2017, 08:15 PM   #5
YaBoiGreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Thanks, that was indeed the case, I misunderstood what you meant by object and component mode but I've changed it now and it works fine I appreciate the help.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when switching to soft selection mode Skalman Maya Technical Issues 2 23-04-2012 08:50 PM
Converting Problem should_be_shot Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 06-07-2008 08:56 AM
Maya docserver problem StarF*cker Maya Technical Issues 2 29-07-2005 11:56 AM
poly or subdivisions (jaggered edge problem) lemon Maya Modeling 2 13-12-2004 11:52 AM
Smooth shading problem Clod Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 25-01-2004 11:19 AM