SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Snapping to Grid

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
06-06-2005, 04:16 PM   #1
Shadeblade
Registered User
 
Shadeblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 779
Snapping to Grid
For some reason, all the objects on my grid keep snapping to grid, although the icon is off. And no, I'm not holding "J" :p. Can anyone tell me what the problem is here?
__________________
Nobody felt like avenging your death. Sorry.
  Reply with quote
06-06-2005, 07:49 PM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Well to begin with, holding the "J" key wouldn't do anything unless you changed the default settings. To snap to a grid you hold down the "X" key.

However, I would check your move tool settings to see if you have discrete move turned on. That could act like snapping to a grid.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 2016, Extruding with Grid Snapping locks it to Local Translate Z: 0 wtbuser Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 05-01-2016 11:17 AM
grid snapping Ohlda Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 14-10-2004 03:30 PM
Syntax Error, please help DezFX Programming 2 17-01-2004 08:34 AM
grid snapping while scaling? fretnoize Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 15-01-2004 02:42 PM
Snapping to Grid Lines morlich Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 08-01-2003 11:01 PM