SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / 30 fps only, why?

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
10-07-2003, 06:44 PM   #1
Gyurci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
30 fps only, why?
Hi,
please help me, I use Maya 5 and I want to render my animation with 25 fps but the result only 30 fps. I wrote in Preferences/set menu 25 fps and playback is too.
What should I do?

Yes, I have to say: I am BEGINER!

Thanks in advanced!


Gyurci
  Reply with quote
14-07-2003, 05:39 PM   #2
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
I am not sure if I know what you mean, but If you are looking at the fps in white letters in your workspace window, that has nothing to do with how many frames per second it is when you render. I dont know what you mean though, so if what I just said doesnt make sense, then dont worry.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
15-07-2003, 10:47 AM   #3
Gyurci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Re: 30 fps only
Hi drknow,

thanks for your help, my problem was the 30 fps in my final rendered avi file. I could not change that on 25 fps, but now I know it does not matter because it have to render with photo sequences.


Bye,


Gyurci
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rendering 60 FPS dubai3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 18-02-2009 01:42 PM
Slowing animations without changing fps mattmit Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-11-2008 08:44 AM
Good FPS software ?? jm82792 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 16-03-2008 06:05 AM
FPS Bunnyinrehab Animation 11 16-07-2005 03:48 PM
25 fps? ade90054 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 28-04-2003 05:18 PM