Welcome to the SimplyMaya community

Welcome back to SimplyMaya.

Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
# 1 10-03-2016, 09:41 PM
telmog
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5

Just a Stupid Starway Model

Can some kind sole out there in Simply Maya vill please check out this scene file. Maya 2013



It is just a stairway I plan to attach to a greater ship assembly. But it keeps crashing like a son-of-a-bitch. Usually during combining, separating or test rendering (in mental ray). I've tried different version. With and without sud-div polys, but it's still very unwieldy.



It only has one texture file and one transference map.



It also takes forever to save and open!!!!!!!



For sure there is something thing I am missing. I'm only an amateur Maya modeler.



Thanks



Telmo

Jimgra@rogers.com

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	STAIRWAY .jpeg
Views:	155
Size:	30.7 KB
ID:	57109  
Attached Files File Type: zip
STARWAY GOOD.zip (555.0 KB, 65 views) File Type: zip texture.zip (224.5 KB, 64 views)

Last edited by telmog; 10-03-2016 at 09:54 PM.
# 2 10-03-2016, 10:18 PM
mythandra's Avatar
mythandra
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
I just combined it no issues mate - does take a little while to save though

Attached Files File Type: zip
STARWAY GOOD.zip (317.7 KB, 54 views)

Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
# 3 11-03-2016, 03:02 AM
telmog
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Any idea why such a little scene like this should take so long to save, and did you try to render it in mental ray?

Telmog

# 4 11-03-2016, 07:29 PM
mythandra's Avatar
mythandra
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
not sure what you have done - it also crashes Maya when trying to render - i have managed to sort this for you by exporting to obj the stairs and re-importing into a fresh scene, renders no issue now. you will just need to do a tidy up.

Cheer Myth

Attached Files File Type: zip
working.zip (237.0 KB, 58 views)

Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
# 5 12-03-2016, 04:49 AM
telmog
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
There is nothing in the maya scene you sent me it is completely empty

# 6 12-03-2016, 04:51 AM
telmog
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
I am on maya 2013

# 7 13-03-2016, 10:24 AM
mythandra's Avatar
mythandra
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
ahh - i am on 2016


Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off