Substance Painter
In this start to finish texturing project within Substance Painter we cover all the techniques you need to texture the robot character.
# 1 01-04-2003 , 02:26 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7

Rendering

When ever I render one of my creations the edges turn out fuzzy.
I look at the pictures on this site and wonder what I am doing wrong?
Can Photo quality rendering be done with MAYA?

# 2 01-04-2003 , 06:07 AM
mumbojumbo_13's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Land Down Under
Posts: 1,047
have you tried to change the anti-alasing settings
in the render globals there's a little pull down and it has anti-aliasing qualitity
try setting it to production
hope it helps


Thanks for wasting your time reading this line.
# 3 01-04-2003 , 01:30 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7

Yep

Yep Tryed all that still come renders with jagged edges

# 4 01-04-2003 , 01:59 PM
adldesigner's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363

Originally posted by mumbojumbo_13
[img]https://mumbojumbo_13.freeservers.com/bullettime.gif[img]
WHY WONT THIS GOD DAMM IMG THING WORK ?

Because you aren´t closing your [img] tag. To close it just put a slash before the img in the second tag. (To see how it´s done, just click on the IMG button in the reply box, and check it out)

Sorry about hijacking this thread Nev, just helping a buddy with some trouble.

As per your renderings, there´s a number of factors involved in it, turning up the anti-aliasing might help, rendering a bigger image and then scaling it down in Photoshop might work also. Increase the Nurbs tesselation also (if present).

Much of the images you see here are actually box modelled which means at some point before rendering they have to be smoothed out.

Hope this helps,

# 5 02-04-2003 , 12:06 AM
tariqrf's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253

Can Photo quality rendering be done with MAYA?

photoreallistic quality renders can be done with maya, but only if you get the setting and the lighting right... and btw, a screen shot of the render globals should be helpful (and the scene too)


:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
# 6 02-04-2003 , 12:24 AM
doodle's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Why dont you post the images you get and we can getb a better look at the problem.


Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads