SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Rending Render Layers

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-12-2010, 06:21 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Batch Rending Render Layers
So I am getting ready to render some render layers and have been looking around for a way to render all the layers at once so to say. I am going out of town for the weekend and was hoping to set a batch render for all of my layers..thinking when I get back they might be done.

Is this possible or would I have to open Maya enough times to render each layer separately?
  Reply with quote
06-12-2010, 12:04 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
the batch render already renders all the layers and puts them in the file directory you specify.

if you're wanting to render different projects then you should look at command line rendering...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
06-12-2010, 03:48 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
I can only get it to render 1 layer at a time, I tried using the command prompt to initiate my renders and I could not get that working either. I will look around and see what I can find, thanks for the reply.
  Reply with quote
06-12-2010, 06:04 PM   #4
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Opening up multiple instances of Maya and having them all render at the same time sounds like a colossal resource drain that would probably slow things down to a crawl, don't be surprised if your render times go through the roof. I say go ahead and setup Backburner, that way you can send your jobs to batch with a couple clicks.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
06-12-2010, 07:03 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Apparently I was blind when I was trying to do this, or its different in 2011 not sure. Either way I found the option for Render All Layers and am trying that now.

I will have to check out backburner I had no idea what it was for. Is it pretty self explanitory or should I go find some tutorials?
  Reply with quote
07-12-2010, 12:01 AM   #6
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Its easy once you get passed the setup. There was something broken with the 2011, the 2010 works fine though. It's just a matter having consistent ports and ip address settings.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
07-01-2011, 05:29 PM   #7
michaelcawood
Registered User
 
michaelcawood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austin TX / Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Rendering multiple layers works fine for me in 2011, but it used to only render the layers one per session in 2009. So it could be a version issue you were having.
  Reply with quote
07-01-2011, 07:04 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
That does sound odd that you can't batch render more than one layer at a time. I'm using 2009 and I don't have any trouble rendering out multiple layers.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM