SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / glu3D and Maya
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-12-2010, 10:59 AM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Default glu3D and Maya

Ok I have downloaded the plugin....Maya 2009 etc but I cant get the damn thing to run at all...it keeps giving me 'cannot find source' even though I have created one. IF I get it going one sunny day...are there any tuts on this beast?? I see tuts for Max not for Maya...just experimenting..but to get it to work would be nice.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2010, 01:57 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Default

I'll look at it bullet. I have not used it before but I can read mel. You are running maya 2009 then?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2010, 04:27 PM   #3
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Default

thanks ct...dont know if or how its uses mel...one of the review guys siad if he could figure it out he would write his own...apparently you can only use 1 object at a time...so no multiple containers.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off