SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / glu3D and Maya

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
21-12-2010, 11:59 AM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
glu3D and Maya
Ok I have downloaded the plugin....Maya 2009 etc but I cant get the damn thing to run at all...it keeps giving me 'cannot find source' even though I have created one. IF I get it going one sunny day...are there any tuts on this beast?? I see tuts for Max not for Maya...just experimenting..but to get it to work would be nice.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
21-12-2010, 02:57 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I'll look at it bullet. I have not used it before but I can read mel. You are running maya 2009 then?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
21-12-2010, 05:27 PM   #3
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
thanks ct...dont know if or how its uses mel...one of the review guys siad if he could figure it out he would write his own...apparently you can only use 1 object at a time...so no multiple containers.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote