Substance Painter
In this start to finish texturing project within Substance Painter we cover all the techniques you need to texture the robot character.
# 1 10-06-2009 , 08:26 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245

Maya Edges problem, appear in object mode

that is very annoying thing to me, the edges , when I add edges or work with edges, the edges appear in object mode, cant really deselect them, anyone knows how this problem accrued? please Advice , here is the images

Attached Thumbnails
# 2 10-06-2009 , 05:55 PM
Mayaniac's Avatar
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
I don't know what causes this problem, but it has happened to me before.... and still does. Just go back into edge mode, and select a whole bunch of edges randomly (including the edges that are defective) then simple deselect them. Now when you go back into object mode it should be fine. At least that's how it works for me.


www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
# 3 11-06-2009 , 04:45 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
thanks for replay, I know that, that is what I am doing every time, but it is very irritating when I work with edges for long period, scale and extrude them, so it is bit annoying, that must be some solution, does anyone know something

if you know something please say something

# 4 11-06-2009 , 07:47 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Its actually a known bug, save and reopen the file.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 5 11-06-2009 , 09:41 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Yeah, I have this problem as well. One way you could get around it is by making a mel script that will select all edges, then deselect all edges. Then bind that to a hot key. Far from intuitive, but it works.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 6 12-06-2009 , 01:43 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
tanks for replay guys, but everytime I can not go to component mode and select all edges and deselect them again, this is to much work and hasselt, specially when I am working on charchter modeling, mostly I am working with edges , extrude the edges is the tool that I am using most of the time, happened only with edges,

that must be some why to get ride of this problem,
anymore opinion volk?

tnx

# 7 12-06-2009 , 02:14 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Not that I have come across. This seems to be a problem with Maya's core selection, not with a some settings. I guess we just have to wait it out.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 8 12-06-2009 , 02:47 PM
vladimirjp's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
export as obj then re-import

# 9 12-06-2009 , 05:13 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988

Originally posted by vladimirjp
export as obj then re-import

That won't help, as when he's working on it again, it will continue doing it.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 10 12-06-2009 , 05:23 PM
Mayaniac's Avatar
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
TBH, it's not that bad of an issue, and at most it takes 3 secs to correct it... I just ignore it.


www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
# 11 15-06-2009 , 04:56 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
I know its takes 3 sec to fix it, but I work with alot of edges, that is means that every time I select the next edge I should spend 3 sec to fix it, I have 1200 edge to extrude, so how much time I need to fix it?


any idea?

:headbang:

# 12 15-06-2009 , 03:34 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
As I posted above. Create a mel script, and then bind it to a hotkey.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 13 16-06-2009 , 04:42 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
@ next design, I am not really good in mel script, dont know really how, so if you can explain or any link, tutorial that how you make mel script that will be very helpful and fantastic

thanks

# 14 16-06-2009 , 02:56 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
I'll take a look into it for you. user added image


Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign; 27-06-2009 at 02:53 AM.
# 15 21-06-2009 , 07:28 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
this z d problem evry1 facing in maya,my faculty said that d mayaniac 3sec. tip.hu.......ofcourse all r ignoring d problem........
hmmmm,mee too don't know about mel script,plz any1 show me how 2 play with mel script for beginners......
10q.....

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads