SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / How to Suspend or Batch render different scenes in Maya?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-09-2013, 11:37 AM   #1
Luc.Adriaens
Lifetime Member
 
Luc.Adriaens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
How to Suspend or Batch render different scenes in Maya?
I'm fairly new to Maya end work mostly with Maya 2012 (and 2014) and would like to render my scenes and images at night when I'm not at the office and my machine is unused.

I have read about renderfarms, but that's not an option at this point.

I use batch rendering, but that's just for one scene at a time (if I'm right...)

Before Maya, I worked in Strata3D en they have a very nice and easy to use function: 'Suspend rendering'.
In their Render window, you can hit 'Suspend' and save the scene for later rendering (or just render it).
Then you close the scene and open another one, hit render and suspend that also. And so on...
At the end of the day, you just add those 'suspended' files to a Queue and... it renders all files/scenes one at a time! Really cool and easy!

Is there such an (straightforward) functionality in Maya to do the same?

Thx for the feedback in advance!

Lucas
  Reply with quote
02-09-2013, 12:39 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Set up Backburner, it does exactly that.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
03-09-2013, 06:00 AM   #3
Luc.Adriaens
Lifetime Member
 
Luc.Adriaens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Thx for the input!
I've looked for info about Backburner.
88 pages manual, tutorial on Lynda.com, scripting, set-up...
Whohoho!
I cannot believe mankind landed on the moon more than 40 years ago
Guess Autodesk has to learn from Strata3D in this field...

Wish me luck!
  Reply with quote
03-09-2013, 06:52 AM   #4
Luc.Adriaens
Lifetime Member
 
Luc.Adriaens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Did I mention that I'm on Mac...
I googled a lot of things already... It will be a daunting task, that's for sure.
Found also Deadline from Thinkbox and requested a demo version.

I hope someone will come up with a clear and easy workflow... to save me a lot of time...
  Reply with quote
03-09-2013, 02:38 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
You don't need Deadline.

Are you launching batch renders from the terminal? If so, you can put them back to back by using the unix operator &&.

For example:
Code:
echo "I'm run first" && echo "I'm run second"
Just put your render commands there instead of the echos, and the next render will be run after the first is completed. Simple.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
09-09-2013, 12:15 PM   #6
Luc.Adriaens
Lifetime Member
 
Luc.Adriaens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Thx for the feedback!
But no, I don't use the Terminal...
I've installed Deadline, and batch renderings without problems. I'm very happy with this tool.
Deadline is free for 2 'slaves', so I will set up another computer so I can render on that machine, and not mine if needed.
  Reply with quote
10-09-2013, 06:23 AM   #7
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 244
Try RenderPal it's free and does a great job been using it for years and can highly recommend it.
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
  Reply with quote
10-09-2013, 06:10 PM   #8
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
Try RenderPal it's free and does a great job been using it for years and can highly recommend it.
It's not free actually. From their page:
Quote:
Here you can download free, fully functional evaluation versions of RenderPal V2. The trial period is limited to 30 days; after this, you will either have to purchase a license or register for a free 3 nodes license in order to continue using RenderPal V2.
Source: http://www.renderpal.com/d_renderpal.php
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
10-09-2013, 06:36 PM   #9
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 244
It is free, by your very own quote

"or register for a free 3 nodes license".

Just register with them for a free 3 node license.

and your done.

S
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
  Reply with quote
10-09-2013, 11:35 PM   #10
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Yes, but by your first post, it seemed like you were implying that it was for unlimited nodes, as the OP's post above mentioned the 2-node limit of deadline.

Moving on
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Batch render stops after one frame? Peligroso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-01-2009 02:21 PM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
MAYA 7 Batch Rendering Issues dhenderson Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 10-02-2006 07:44 PM