SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Vray to MtoA?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-06-2018, 12:30 AM   #1
penciltester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Vray to MtoA?
I have seen free models, i'm looking for forest type models, around but most say they are "VRay". I'm still new to all of this and i am assuming Vray would need to be converted to MtoA. If i'm wrong in my thinking please correct me.

Is their a program to convert VRay to Arnold?

Thanks
  Reply with quote
14-06-2018, 07:09 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Models are just geometry. What engine can render them would depend on what kind of shaders are applied. Just swap out the Vray lights and materials and for arnold ones.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lighting not visible behind VRay Glass thawk127 Maya Technical Issues 0 11-05-2017 01:18 AM
VRay and Maya 2014 skivi Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 06-04-2014 01:40 PM
Vray camera tracking problem djwaterman Lighting & Rendering 23 08-10-2012 05:50 AM
Vray 2.0 demo ctbram Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 32 28-07-2012 11:46 PM
Vray, for Maya??? MattTheMan Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 20-12-2005 11:34 AM