SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / transparency problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2010, 09:37 PM   #1
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Default transparency problems

hey guys, hope everything fine!

My problem is that I have a scene where trees are made from 2d sprites which are with an alpha masked out.

I had maya 8.5 and it still works fine with MR. Now I have Maya 2009 and it dosnīt work anyway. Why??

The sprites are now complete visible, nothing is cut out and I tryed to shange to a mia material and use the cut out opacity option, but nothing happens.

I tryed to change the file format: targa, jpeg, tiff, png, bmp ... nohthing works!!

Its a school work and I have to finish this week, can you help me please to solve this problem.

I think it could be probably a bug...


below you see a render with maya 8.5 and the trees are fine cut out, when I render in 2009 the white square around the trees is visible too..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	schiffchen_spielplatz_post2.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	146.1 KB
ID:	44158  
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2010, 03:08 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Default

there was some changes made in how mr looks at alpha in Maya. To get the old style transparency back just go to windows > settings/preferences > preferences. from the rendering category turn on the "Use Maya-style alpha detection on file textures"
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2010, 06:04 PM   #3
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Default

thank you very much!:attn:

I finished the projekt with 8.5, because of my timetable.


But why are the things sometimes so complicated???

Thats the reason why so many people work with cinema and e.d.

With maya you have always problems with changes and things you will never know if there is somebody who can help you.... that makes me angry...:headbang:

But thank you very much vor fixing!!! That works well...
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off