SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / no Rigid Bodies with Mental Ray batch

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
31-12-2010, 03:12 PM   #1
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
no Rigid Bodies with Mental Ray batch
Hello there,

after searching for help for 3 days now i hope that somebody can help me here

my Problem:

set up a scene with shattering Glass panes
shattered and animated them with ruins 3.1
everythingís fine with mentalray and rendering out of viewport (render current frame)
BUT
when i try to batch render it, the animations donít show up
i tried to bake all the rigid bodies over the whole animation with the bake-function of the ruins-plug-in as well as with the maya bake-option.
none of those worked;
i disabled the two options under mental ray render settings: Optimize Non-animated Display Visibility and Optimize Animation Detection
none of those worked;

I would be really glad if anybody could help me, cause deadline is approaching :/
however please tell me if u need further information

iím running maya2011 64bit with ruins 3.1 64bit

regards
pherax
  Reply with quote
31-12-2010, 03:16 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
It renders out fine if you just render one frame?

I've had problems with the batch render before due to plugin conflicts. can you post the batch render log. Also if you like, send me the scene file I can try a quick test on my machine see if i get the same problem. admin@simplymaya.com (if you want to send the scene)

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-12-2010, 03:26 PM   #3
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
thanks for the quick reply!

but now i have another problem in addition to the old one -.-

now mental ray doesn't want to render the scene at all with batch render...

here is the render log:

Starting "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2011\bin\mayabatch.exe"
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ruinsSolver1'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ruinsBombField1'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'mentalrayItemsList'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'mentalrayGlobals'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miDefaultOptions'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miDefaultFramebuffer'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miContourPreset'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Draft'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'DraftMotionBlur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'DraftRapidMotion'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Preview'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewMotionblur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewRapidMotion'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewCaustics'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewGlobalIllum'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewFinalGather'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Production'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionMotionblur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionRapidMotion'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionFineTrace'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionRapidFur'; preserving node information during this session.
Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionRapidHair'; preserving node information during this session.
File read in 2 seconds.
Result: D:/Dokumente und Einstellungen/user/Eigene Dateien/maya/projects/Shatter/scenes/00_rigid_Anim_workin__4520.mb
Error: The renderer mentalRay is not registered yet.
Error: Scene D:/Dokumente und Einstellungen/user/Eigene Dateien/maya/projects/Shatter/scenes/00_rigid_Anim_workin__4520.mb failed to render.

// Maya exited with status 210

don't understand why this happens now, cause yesterday it rendered...at least not what i wanted but hey :-/
  Reply with quote
31-12-2010, 03:38 PM   #4
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
Error: The renderer mentalRay is not registered yet.

This line suggests the mental ray plugin is not loaded. try unloading the MR plugin and reloading it. BTW do you by any chance have the vue plugin installed?

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
31-12-2010, 03:57 PM   #5
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
ok the render is working again thanks for the hint

but:
it still does the render without the animated objects, or better to say without the animation.

for better imagination look at the two links below:

batch render: http://www6.pic-upload.de/31.12.10/gdq3ii8dn1f.jpg

viewport render(render current frame): http://www6.pic-upload.de/31.12.10/9a695sxl3yvs.jpg

it's not the same frame but only 1 in difference cause i didn't manage to hit the same frame in playback ~.~

hope this helps

i checked my plug-ins, there is nothing called vue, the only plug-in i manually installed was ruins
  Reply with quote
31-12-2010, 04:07 PM   #6
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
reimport everything in a new scene it always works for me
  Reply with quote
31-12-2010, 04:11 PM   #7
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
thanks, tryin tight now...

didn't work

somehow it seems that batch render doesn't calculate the animations before rendering.

when i render out of the viewport i can't just scroll to the frame i want, but need to do a playback until the frame i want to render. Although i baked the animation for all my rigid bodies i'm not able to scroll

Last edited by pherax; 31-12-2010 at 04:25 PM.
  Reply with quote
01-01-2011, 05:41 PM   #8
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
You might need to bake the simulation out to keys.


Yikes didn't read the last sentence there sorry
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::

Last edited by GecT; 01-01-2011 at 05:46 PM.
  Reply with quote
02-01-2011, 06:14 PM   #9
pherax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
hey there,

i finally managed to figure out what was goin wrong...

i gave it a new try to bake the animation with maya's own option, so i took one rigid body grp after the other (important here is to select every single debris), then pick option in bake options "out of channelbox" or similar, select attributes which change and bake the animation.
After that u just have to disconnect all the rigid bodies from the objects, in my case with ruins' own option "disconnect rigid bodies".

and that's it
made me kinda rage but hey

cu soon
  Reply with quote
02-01-2011, 06:21 PM   #10
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Hi pherax,

Good that you sorted out the problem but was your memory cache enabled under solvers.
Just curious to know.

Mahesh
  Reply with quote
23-03-2011, 11:35 AM   #11
sreeharimailbox
wings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
will you please help me on finding RUINS 32bit version for maya 2011.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No lights when Mental Ray Render Batch goyoelpollo Maya Technical Issues 10 21-04-2015 11:32 PM
Mental Ray won't batch render CreativeHacker Maya Technical Issues 13 15-04-2014 03:53 AM
What happened to the Mental Ray? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 10 07-12-2011 12:13 AM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Mental Ray batch rendering badger Lighting & Rendering 1 02-03-2005 01:48 PM