SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 24-11-2005, 10:08 AM
Daniel_Spinello's Avatar
Daniel_Spinello
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12

Skeleton wont stay with model



Hey pplz i hav another problem, i've been having trouble trying 2 keep my skeleton with my model. After i make the skeleton i want 2 bind it with my model, i select Skin => Bind Skin => Smooth Bind and it works great until i try 2 move a part of the model, i'll select a joint to move and its like the skeleton moves half as slow as the model and the model also streches and looks non realistic. i think the non realistic look is because i havent set any limitations on any joints but i still get the leap frog effect. in simple terms i try moving a joint and it leaps out of the model.. I've looked through the forums and through maya help but i cant find an answer (if theres somthing in the forums about this plz tell me, i've also looked through the free tutorial (Skeleton basics part 1, if any1 no's where i can get another part wich may help me plz tell) , if ANY1 out there could giv me a hand it will b much appreciated and i'll return the favour..


Cheers

Daniel

Mmm beer


Last edited by Daniel_Spinello; 24-11-2005 at 10:12 AM.
# 2 24-11-2005, 12:56 PM
caligraphics's Avatar
caligraphics
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Sounds to me like Double transformation ..

Make sure your skin is NOT grouped OR parented with the skeleton, and at the same time being used as a skin ..

Outliner example :

POLYGON_SKIN
[+]Skeleton

if you need certain parts of your object to follow a bone exactly, then dont bind it as a skin, but parent the object instead.

Outliner Example:

POLYGON_SKIN
[-]Skeleton_1
[-]Skeleton_2
POLYGON_OBJECT (not bound as skin - only parented)


I hope it helps..


Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
# 3 25-11-2005, 08:19 AM
Daniel_Spinello's Avatar
Daniel_Spinello
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
how do u parent??? :headbang:

i kinda get what you mean but i'm still having trouble with it so if any1 could help me out a little more it would be much appreciated... but thanx anyway Carsten


Dan


Last edited by Daniel_Spinello; 25-11-2005 at 08:23 AM.
# 4 25-11-2005, 02:43 PM
MattTheMan's Avatar
MattTheMan
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436

Originally posted by Daniel_Spinello
how do u parent???

Originally Posted by
Press p is default tooltip, or you can go to Edit>Parent. To unparents is default P (capitol p) and you can find that right under Parent in the Edit menu.


Live the life you love, love the life you live
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off