SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 06-05-2006, 04:39 PM
Callum_Abele
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32

Maya software renders black

just been working on a project and cant seem to render my scene in Maya software it just appears black, however Maya hardware works fine, any suggestions on how to fix this problem,
many thanks

Callum Abele

# 2 06-05-2006, 04:45 PM
Callum_Abele
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
its ok just looked in the script editor and it said maya could not render pshere so i just deleted it and it works

# 3 06-05-2006, 07:04 PM
bobalie's Avatar
bobalie
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canada, British Columbia, Victoria
Posts: 289
ha ha

# 4 06-05-2006, 07:08 PM
MattTheMan's Avatar
MattTheMan
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
well when I have an insolvable problem, I find smashing the computer into the ground several times very helpful.


Live the life you love, love the life you live
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off