SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 27-09-2010, 04:19 AM
radiant777
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31

Not able to get a render view with a camera issue

I am new to using maya 2011 and I'm running into an issue where I cannot get a render view with a camera that I have set up in a scene that I have built. When I am in perspective view and go to go to panel to switch to my camera the render only renders the perspective view even though I am seeing what my camera is seeing. Very frustrating. Never had this issue in maya 2010.

# 2 27-09-2010, 04:48 AM
murambi's Avatar
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,339
close the renderview open it up again when you are viewing through the selected camera it should work fine

or go to render options and choose the camera you want to use

# 3 27-09-2010, 05:41 AM
radiant777
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
I've tried both suggestions and it still doesn't work. I've even deleted the camera and created a new one and it still doesn't work. Thanks for your help so far.

# 4 27-09-2010, 01:55 PM
murambi's Avatar
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,339

# 5 29-09-2010, 01:27 AM
Nilla's Avatar
Nilla
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 823
You've probably already worked it out by now, but in case you're still having this problem open the render view window, from the top menu bar choose render - render and you'll get up the options for which camera to render through in terms of top, side, perspective, front and other cameras you have in the scene. Current will tell you the camera that is currently in use, which in your case would say perspective so simply select the camera you want to use and Maya will render this one instead.

Changing your panel view to the camera will not change the camera that's being rendered, so the way to move between different cameras would be through this rendering menu in the render view window.

Hope that helps.

# 6 30-09-2010, 02:24 AM
radiant777
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 31
Miss_Nova,

Youre idea worked! Been trying to figure this issue out for two weeks now. Thanks a million!

# 7 30-09-2010, 03:57 AM
Nilla's Avatar
Nilla
Administrator
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 823
You're very welcome, I've had the same problem in the past and I remember it drove me nuts as well. One thing I've found very useful when I get stuck on something specific like this are the Maya help files, looking there first can save you a lot of time on searching the internet.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off