SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 18-12-2013, 07:27 PM
mickhah's Avatar
mickhah
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 229

problems with displacement and normal maps

hello. i have made a displacement and normal maps for a model, but they don't work as they should. firstly, the displacement map:


why is it chequered? the map itself doesnt have those squares.

secondly, displacement map and normal map applied:


the normal map is applied as "normal map in tangent space", but there are no small details. however, they appear when i'm applying the normal map as a bump map:


but this way the large details, like nostrils, look wrong.
can anyone explain to me, how it should be set up, so that everything looks good?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	displ.jpg
Views:	514
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	55141   Click image for larger version

Name:	displAndNm.jpg
Views:	482
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	55142   Click image for larger version

Name:	displAndNmAsBump.jpg
Views:	504
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	55143  

Last edited by mickhah; 18-12-2013 at 10:22 PM.
# 2 20-12-2013, 11:25 PM
CollinBishop
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
What is your alpha offset at in the displacement settings? ZBrush has diff settings than maya so the displ map needs certain settings.

# 3 21-12-2013, 12:51 AM
mickhah's Avatar
mickhah
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 229
i tried with minus one half offset, with 0 offset, with different other settings. nothing helped. i already made new map, exported directly from zbrush, and it works. but the main question stays - why are those small details only there if i apply normal map as a bump map?

# 4 21-12-2013, 03:52 AM
CollinBishop
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sliema Malta
Posts: 497
There is a setting in which you have to plug in the normal out and have it facing the camera. Is in setnormal function in the work area and this an extra attribute that will only be able to be plugged in this way. Will take some screen grabs if I have a chance to better explain. On iPad.....

Here is a blog that explains what I am saying better. Not how I learned but same concept.

http://matthewtan85.wordpress.com/tu...s-in-maya2011/


Last edited by Chavfister; 21-12-2013 at 03:56 AM.
# 5 23-12-2013, 12:36 PM
mickhah's Avatar
mickhah
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 229
it won't work for me. i'm using vray materials, there you don't need extra bump nodes.
those fine details are in my normal map, but somehow they are not rendered.


Last edited by mickhah; 23-12-2013 at 12:45 PM.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off