SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 19-05-2015, 06:21 PM
WorldXeno
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4

Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th

I know how to set Maya's working Units to Inches but I cannot set the grid to match? The default setting for me shows:

Length and width: 100 units
Grid lines every: 5 units
Subdivisions: 5

I want each grid space to show 1/1000th of a inch. I'm trying to recreate a blue print given to me. My client wants me to recreate the 2d drawing in 3d. I"m familiar with modeling assets for games but I'm not used to working within such precise dimensions. For games you can always scale thing up and down until they look right. If your trying to 3D print something you can't do this!

When you set Maya to inches why the Grid settings can't accommodate the change is silly. It changes the grid to 1x1 inch squares but your still left guessing. I'm a bit lost and unsure how to precede from here.

http://www.convertunits.com/info/inches

# 2 19-05-2015, 08:11 PM
daverave's Avatar
daverave
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
you could have 1 inch = 1/1000 bye modelling then scale down the whole model to 0.001 I think that should work...................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 20-05-2015, 12:12 AM
Gen's Avatar
Gen
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Maya defaults to grid lines every 5th unit, you'd have to take that down to 1. However, I think the most you can further subdivide each unit is 100.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off