Substance Painter
In this start to finish texturing project within Substance Painter we cover all the techniques you need to texture the robot character.
# 1 16-10-2008 , 05:26 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10

subdiv line in polygon mode

Hi i'm Havoq and am fairly new in Modeling and Maya. I was wondering if you put a subdiv in polygon mode is there a way to make the subdiv line invisible od a totaly different color so you can actualy see waht im doing?

thx

# 2 16-10-2008 , 07:05 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
The subdivision line? I can only think of two things:

1. Maybe you're talking about the poly cage, in that case set up your colors in your color settings for your poly surfaces, I think its in the "Inactive" tab under objects.

2. You're modeling in wireframe mode so the subD wireframe + the poly cage is creating a jungle of lines, in that case go into shaded mode.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 17-10-2008 , 07:46 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
thank you, it makes my life a bit easier.

# 4 17-10-2008 , 08:21 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
No problem, have fun user added image


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 5 18-10-2008 , 03:15 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
also for newbies, i am finding this x-ray setting so much better then the wireframe view. I even made some shelf shortcuts for them.

turn on
modelEditor -e -xray 1 modelPanel1;
modelEditor -e -xray 1 modelPanel2;
modelEditor -e -xray 1 modelPanel3;
modelEditor -e -xray 1 modelPanel4;

turn off
modelEditor -e -xray 0 modelPanel1;
modelEditor -e -xray 0 modelPanel2;
modelEditor -e -xray 0 modelPanel3;
modelEditor -e -xray 0 modelPanel4;

# 6 18-10-2008 , 04:07 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522
Actually I found a handy script for that in the FAQ thread, I use this and I edited it to also make a wireframe on shaded script and assigned hotkeys. It was posted by pbman and so I quote:

How do i get/put on shelf the X-Ray toggle icon

open up your script editor in maya.go to Edit > Clear All. then paste the following to the bottom section of the script editor (Its called Input work area)


// Toggle Xray
//

string $visPanel[]=`getPanel -vis`;
int $mode;
if (size($visPanel)>0)
{
for ($panel in $visPanel)
{
if (`match "^modelPanel" $panel`=="modelPanel")
{
$mode=`modelEditor -q -xray $panel`;
if ($mode>0)
modelEditor -e -xray 0 $panel;
else
modelEditor -e -xray 1 $panel;
}
}
print ("\nxray="+$mode+".");
} else
print ("\nNo model panels to modify.");


after pasting it. highlight the whole code (ctrl + A) then go to File > Save Selected to Shelf, give a name to it. then it'll add the mel script onto the shelf that is active.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads