SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / New Maya comp

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-07-2003, 03:51 PM   #1
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
New Maya comp
what do you think about this for a new maya comp.?

Intel p4 2.4GHz - 200 $
DDR 1024 MB 333 MHz S-brand - 185$
motherboard Asus P4S8X-X +SB +LAN USB2 (S478) -100$
LEADTEK GeForce FX-5200 128mb +TV+DVI - 115$
WD 80Gb 7200rpm 8Mb buffer - 115$


*prices are in USD
__________________
- TwEeK
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 03:59 PM   #2
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thats nice. Are you going to use a dual monitor setup with that 5200???
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:00 PM   #3
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
i dont know ...the only extra monitor i have is really old.......and i dont really want to buy a new one
__________________
- TwEeK
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:02 PM   #4
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Well, you might as well hook it up. Trust me when I say....DUAL MONITORS ROCK!!!!!!!!!
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:08 PM   #5
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
are u sure that it supports dual monitors?
__________________
- TwEeK
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:23 PM   #6
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Mine does, but its a pny. Are there 2 vga ports or 1 vga and 1 dvi???
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:32 PM   #7
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
well i dont have it yet so im not sure.......
__________________
- TwEeK
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:37 PM   #8
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Oh, ok. It should support it.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:39 PM   #9
^^TwEeK^^
Registered User
 
^^TwEeK^^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 357
oh..cool..............what do you think about the prices?
__________________
- TwEeK
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 04:49 PM   #10
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
I dont really know a whole lot on pricing, as they change so much.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 10:56 PM   #11
aldudeau
Subscriber
 
aldudeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 360
hey tweek

i'm not 100% sure of the prices cuz i'm in australia but a quick estimate in my head says you are doing pretty good.

the only thing i would change is to get a bigger hard drive.

alex
__________________
MSN: mizin_alex@hotmail.com
E-MAIL: mizina@alphalink.com.au
  Reply with quote
29-07-2003, 11:02 PM   #12
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Yea, my 120 gig is getting more full every day. Im about to get two 200 gigs.....Ok, maybe not.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
  Reply with quote
30-07-2003, 09:59 AM   #13
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
drvespace... is a thng you never have enough...
also the screen is really important, i boght a generic 17"TFT for 325 and its the best moiney spent on my PC...
  Reply with quote
30-07-2003, 10:27 PM   #14
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
im putting togeather money for dual 17 or 19 inch monitors, but it depends if you have deskspace i guess. mmmm work space resolution.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
maya 2008 mirek03 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 13 25-08-2007 05:06 AM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
Quick question, Maya PLE to Maya JDigital Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 19-07-2005 08:00 PM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM