SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / RGB information missing in Hardware batch renders

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
13-05-2013, 09:46 PM   #1
scentmental
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 22
RGB information missing in Hardware batch renders
I don't know why this is suddenly happening...

I've been hardware batch rendering a cloud of sprite particles that are given random RGB values via RBP PP attributes. I've been working on this for months, and today I discovered that they are no longer rendering with RGB info. The alpha is working fine, but the RGB channel comes out looking like the alpha (see the first image).

What's strange about this is that the colors render just fine via the Render View window, when I render a single frame (see the third image). It's only when I run the batch render that the colors don't show. This is the first time I've seen the Batch render do something different than the single frame render.

The second image shows my current settings for this render pass, if it helps.

Any thoughts as to why I'm suddenly not getting color?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RGB not working.jpg
Views:	227
Size:	721.5 KB
ID:	53985   Click image for larger version

Name:	render settings.jpg
Views:	210
Size:	468.1 KB
ID:	53986   Click image for larger version

Name:	RGB working.jpeg
Views:	213
Size:	866.2 KB
ID:	53987  
  Reply with quote
13-05-2013, 10:25 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Have a look at NextDesign fix see link...............dave

http://simplymaya.com/forum/showthread.php?t=33608
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
14-05-2013, 01:14 AM   #3
scentmental
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 22
Appreciate the reply, DaveRave. I looked through it and gave the custom script a try, but it didn't help my situation.

I'm still not sure why it happened, but as is typical with Maya, trial-and-error troubleshooting got the job done (though it's a grueling process sometimes). I tried re-emitting the sprites and that seemed to work out.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
audio missing after batch render radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-09-2010 04:19 PM
batch renders and glow dgarcia Lighting & Rendering 2 25-05-2006 03:24 PM
batch renders are different bahearn81 Lighting & Rendering 1 12-10-2005 07:15 PM