SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Warcraft 3 extra stuff

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 9 of 14 « First 7 8 9 10 11 Last »
 
Thread Tools
19-09-2002, 08:47 PM   #121
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
i dont see how the virus scanner wud affect anything
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 09:33 PM   #122
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
you never know... I had it one with an application... when I disabled it (services) it suddenly worked !

Don't ask me how... because I have no idea
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 09:39 PM   #123
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
ur not very clever are you?
well it didnt work
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:01 PM   #124
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
Hey guys, you forgot to mention the ice cream!

Erm, can you see anything on the CD in Explorer ?

If you can see files and directories on there, you at least know the CD is readable. If it is, try copying the CD to another one (I think you said it was a Philips CD recorder). Sounds bizarre, but one of the discs of my Monkey Island didn't work properly, but I copied it to another CD which then worked fine.

Pete.
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:01 PM   #125
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
then I am affraid that I can;t help you for the moment.. I am sorry
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:10 PM   #126
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
that is totally unfair, i have to copy my disc to another and use a copied disc instead of the good looking original just because someone messed up in the production of the CD!
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:13 PM   #127
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
did it work ?
If it did, you can use the copy and send them the disc back so you can get a luvverly replacement. Or take it back to the shop?
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:15 PM   #128
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
ill copy it and c if it works, and ill think about gettin a replacement cos its just not right! i aint gunna suffer cos of someone elses mistake
i bought the collectors in a box set, do you think i can just send them the game CD (keeping all my dvd and book and that) and just get a replacement for that?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:17 PM   #129
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
Normally you can. Look in the back of the manual, it probably says something about them warranting it against manufacturing defects blah-de-blah.... for a while after purchase. Drop them an email see what they say.
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:18 PM   #130
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
who? blizzard? or the shop i bought the game off of?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:31 PM   #131
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
If you bought it from a shop they have to swap it if its faulty. Its *the law* <Judge Dredd tone obviously>

Oh, if you get no luck there (if they haven't got any collectors editions left), then the UK distributor must change the CD, although they may sting you for P&P.

Last edited by badbunny; 19-09-2002 at 10:40 PM.
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:39 PM   #132
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
lol umm, what if it isnt faulty? it cud b the cd, it cud b my computer, it cud be anything, i have no way of knowing
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:43 PM   #133
badbunny
Subscriber
 
badbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 79
Have u tried copying it yet ?

Can you borrow your friend's copy again to try that out to check if that still works?
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:43 PM   #134
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
hmm... maybe it was you.. jk LOL :p
  Reply with quote
19-09-2002, 10:49 PM   #135
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
im not sure he still has it ill ask him when i nxt see him, but it wont be for a while
and thank you roman i do tend to mess a lot of things up :p
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 9 of 14 « First 7 8 9 10 11 Last »

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't open part 3 of the lighting tutorial tclubine Maya Technical Issues 2 30-05-2008 04:20 AM
5+ and 3 sided polys farbtopf Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 17-03-2006 12:53 AM
3 sides and 5 sides why? anatomy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 24-02-2006 03:42 AM
3 point lighting Lifire Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 16-09-2005 12:13 AM
killing 3 and 5 sided polys filmic Maya Modeling 2 07-09-2002 08:35 PM