SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / whats the big thing about max?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 4 of 9 « First 2 3 4 5 6 Last »
 
Thread Tools
07-03-2006, 04:04 AM   #46
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
zbrush is also better than max.....hehehehe:p
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
07-03-2006, 04:07 AM   #47
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
.... and i heard that there is a prog called Modo competiting max :p
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
07-03-2006, 04:13 AM   #48
concorddawned
Registered User
 
concorddawned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 184
Heard about it but never used it,

My fav new prog that goes with maya is Vue, sooo awesome.
__________________
My Work

http://www.angelfire.com/planet/3d/cg_album
  Reply with quote
07-03-2006, 06:14 AM   #49
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
hey concorddawned, ya CG album looks good, keep it up
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
07-03-2006, 08:35 AM   #50
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
characteristica of ZB is that you can subdivide your mesh, say 5-7 time (*4 all quads each time) this gives you a ridiculous amount of over 1 million, or 4 million quads to work with. ZB is designed to handle that amount. unlike in maya or any other 3D pakage you can make modifications on each level of detail and jump to lower/higher detail and back again.

you will never loose your modifications on any level of detail!

infact its very part of your workflow to jump back and forth between levels of detail. in the end, when you have a superduper high resolution model, just export the basic mesh and create a displacement map out of the hiRes version. import to maya and render your obj in no time.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
  Reply with quote
07-03-2006, 09:00 AM   #51
concorddawned
Registered User
 
concorddawned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 184
ill have to try that,

im not too experience with ZB and havent had to use it much yet as i dont do much organic modelling.

Cheers

Oh and thanx Vasvaas
__________________
My Work

http://www.angelfire.com/planet/3d/cg_album
  Reply with quote
07-03-2006, 06:56 PM   #52
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
ur welcome concorddawned:bandit: ,

Hey Vue looks nice but need a lof of ram
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
08-03-2006, 05:57 AM   #53
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
heh, i installed 3d studio max, it looks bullshit
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
08-03-2006, 06:24 AM   #54
concorddawned
Registered User
 
concorddawned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 184
I tried to use it but it didnt have vray so i got rid of it lol thats the only reason i had it.

Yer ive only got a gig, gets a bit sluggish sometimes, and i get a few errors now and then. But awesome program.
__________________
My Work

http://www.angelfire.com/planet/3d/cg_album
  Reply with quote
08-03-2006, 06:50 AM   #55
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally posted by vasvaas
heh, i installed 3d studio max, it looks bullshit
lol that was a funny as hell comment.
  Reply with quote
08-03-2006, 02:05 PM   #56
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
was just jokin
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
09-03-2006, 05:26 AM   #57
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
guys wats good in scripting? max or maya
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
10-03-2006, 05:48 AM   #58
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
GUYS, AUTODESK AND ALIAS TOGETHER... MEANS MAYA AND MAX TOGETHER http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112
cant beleive it....:bandit:
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
10-03-2006, 01:21 PM   #59
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
thats been around for months :p really...
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
12-03-2006, 04:01 AM   #60
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
maya will be better than before if it has an intellisense feature for scripting, what do u guys say?:p
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 4 of 9 « First 2 3 4 5 6 Last »

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching to Max (trying to avoid though) Acid44 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 23-10-2010 12:19 AM
Inset option in poly modeling in Maya like 3Ds Max ? clicksubhendu Maya Modeling 5 30-07-2009 04:59 PM
3DS Max less features? Altadena Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 11-12-2007 05:42 PM
Maya to Max file Conversion? DgAPc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 02-02-2003 04:25 AM
about 3ds max and maya herryswastika Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 16-09-2002 02:01 PM