SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Render View Window: multiple images

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
21-10-2015, 08:00 PM   #1
djvfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: southern cali
Posts: 6
Render View Window: multiple images
Hey all, I'm hoping there's an easy solution to this...

when I render my test renders the in Render View via a hotkey it renders 3 images. I have read the docs and can't seem to make sense of this. I want it to render my current frame, then each time I hit the hotkey to render the newest version over it...but just 1 image not 3.

Also what is the best way to setup a hotkey for Render Region? I used the Hotkey Editor - Runtime Command Editor and put in...... renderWindowRenderRegion renderView; I couldn't find the command in the list...seems to work but I still get 3 images in the window.

thanks in advance
  Reply with quote
22-10-2015, 01:28 AM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
What do you mean it renders 3? Three sequential frames? 3 render layers? 3 views in one image?
What happens when you click the "render current frame" button in the status line? Does this happen with a simple scene (just a cube)?
  Reply with quote
27-10-2015, 04:15 AM   #3
djvfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: southern cali
Posts: 6
Quote:
What do you mean it renders 3? Three sequential frames? 3 render layers? 3 views in one image?
What happens when you click the "render current frame" button in the status line? Does this happen with a simple scene (just a cube)?
It renders 3 identical images of my shot camera, one frame, single view. I want it to save successive images but just one of each revision or new render. When you use the scroll bar at the bottom it scrolls through 3 images with each 'render current frame' click.


good idea to try with a simple scene, will try it. will check the status line...
  Reply with quote
30-10-2015, 08:26 PM   #4
djvfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: southern cali
Posts: 6
ok just made a simple scene poly torus, 3 lights, rendered this is what it spit out...

RenderIntoNewWindow;
renderIntoNewWindow render;
prepareRender -invokePreRenderFrame;
prepareRender -invokePostRenderFrame;
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
updateEditorFeedbackRenderLayer RenderLayerTab defaultRenderLayer;


when I remove all images and rerender there are 3 images with the slider at the bottom that has 3 positions to slide from all show same image. I then changed the Light color and rendered again and go this....


editMenuUpdate MayaWindow|mainEditMenu;
setAttr "RIM_spotLightShape3.color" -type double3 0.211767 1 0 ;
setAttr "RIM_spotLightShape3.color" -type double3 0.211767 1 0 ;
RenderIntoNewWindow;
renderIntoNewWindow render;
prepareRender -invokePreRenderFrame;
prepareRender -invokePostRenderFrame;
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
updateEditorFeedbackRenderLayer RenderLayerTab defaultRenderLayer;
renderWindowScrollDisplayImage renderView;
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
renderWindowScrollDisplayImage renderView;
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //
mrEnableRenderPassMenuOfRenderView;
// Result: 0 //


Any ideas? Thanks! (Also I was just pressing the render frame button not a hotkey this time)
  Reply with quote
31-10-2015, 09:05 AM   #5
mythandra
Subscriber
 
mythandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154
could this be saved images? that you have previously saved?
__________________
Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
  Reply with quote
02-11-2015, 05:59 PM   #6
djvfx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: southern cali
Posts: 6
Quote:
could this be saved images? that you have previously saved?

nah, this happens every time I render in the Render View window...no matter the scene.

But yes they seem to be saved images, but from the current session....It just saves 3 each time I render A frame.

Last edited by djvfx; 02-11-2015 at 06:02 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ipr view not matching render se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 2 04-04-2012 10:18 AM
RENDER VIEW NOT WORKING PLZ HELP! NetworkSystems Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 18-01-2012 06:51 PM
How do I render very large images in Maya? gundz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 01-08-2011 09:09 PM
Render View Question ... mtcgs Lighting & Rendering 4 18-01-2008 10:20 AM
MayaVector has dissapeared from my Render Global Settings Window! Can't get it back! mojo77 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 09-01-2005 09:03 PM