SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / SWATCHES :(

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-03-2011, 01:22 PM   #1
vicks0
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
SWATCHES :(
Hi.... I' ve downloaded a tutorial but there was no swatches file for the images. I' m a newbie (this is my second model) and I don't know how to create swatches. Can you please please help me?

I tried to figure out how to do it using hypershade, but I just can' t get it right.


Without the swatches file I cannot load my jpegs on my scene...... snif...snof

HEEEEEEELPPPPPPP.......
  Reply with quote
16-03-2011, 01:33 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,119
Hi,

Everything you need is in part0. You do not need the swatches, just the jpeg image planes.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
16-03-2011, 01:47 PM   #3
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Click, here, here and here, load jpgs to material.

Cheers
Terry
Attached Images
     
  Reply with quote
16-03-2011, 05:49 PM   #4
vicks0
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Hi, my problem is that when I try to assign the jpeg on the lambert in hypershade,
an output window appears telling me there is an error and cannot load image.

This does not happen when I load images from the first tutorial I downloaded (the victorian house),
where there is a swatches file in the zero folder. That's why I thought the swatches were the problem.

But I was wrong......

This is the what the output window gives me:
mental ray for Maya 2010
ERROR, C:/Users/vicks/Desktop/New Folder/Builiding_Xray_top961x769.jpg: programming error; please fix


Do you know how can I fix it?
  Reply with quote
17-03-2011, 01:03 AM   #5
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
In hypershade, you have 1 Lambert, then click on File and load jpg. Now middle mouse click on File and drag onto Lambert. Your cursor turns to a little white fist, a drop down menu appears before you release the mouse button. Scroll down to colour.

Hope that helps

Terry
  Reply with quote
17-03-2011, 02:55 AM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
vicks0: i've never seen that error, but I googled your error (obviously taking out the file path).
have you tried saving it out as a different file format? like png or tga?
this guy says that's what he did when he tried a jpg texture
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-687756.html

TerryG: it looks like you're modifying the default lambert shader. If you are then you should stop doing that. Remember that all new objects have that shader applied to it. If you want to put a different shader on then you should select Assign New Material...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
17-03-2011, 05:13 AM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Chirone is correct Terry...create a new lambert...name it accordingly (front_ref) or similar. See what size the image is...just in case..I find if they are bigger tahn a meg Maya doesnt like it. Otherwise as Chirone said..open the file and save as a tiff or something else...that usually works. As Terry has shown (NEW LAMBERT!!) do it his way....there may also be a glitch in hypershade...

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
17-03-2011, 09:35 AM   #8
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Quote:
Chirone is correct Terry...create a new lambert...name it accordingly (front_ref) or similar. See what size the image is...just in case..I find if they are bigger tahn a meg Maya doesnt like it. Otherwise as Chirone said..open the file and save as a tiff or something else...that usually works. As Terry has shown (NEW LAMBERT!!) do it his way....there may also be a glitch in hypershade...

cheers bullet
Actually I do click on a new Lambert first, but thanks for pointing it out anyway.
  Reply with quote
17-03-2011, 11:20 AM   #9
vicks0
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Thank you so so much!!!!!

I checked the image size, it was ok. So I saved the jpeg into tiff, just as Chirone suggested.
I did what TerryG showed and it worked.....

I' m so happy now... thanks thanks thanks!!!!

Ciao Ciao!!!
Vicky
  Reply with quote
17-03-2011, 12:03 PM   #10
TerryG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 40
Quote:
Thank you so so much!!!!!

I checked the image size, it was ok. So I saved the jpeg into tiff, just as Chirone suggested.
I did what TerryG showed and it worked.....

I' m so happy now... thanks thanks thanks!!!!

Ciao Ciao!!!
Vicky
Glad I could help Vicky. From one newbie to another.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
// Error: line 0: Error reading file. PiroEfekta Programming 13 03-08-2016 05:52 PM
// Warning: line 0: swatches file depend node not found paragsharma Programming 0 14-12-2014 12:44 PM
Maya 5.0.1 Problem: MentalRay won't load neoarcadia Maya Technical Issues 3 30-12-2003 02:05 AM
shader swatches subnurbs Lighting & Rendering 0 03-02-2003 06:25 PM
swatches el_newty Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 08-11-2002 11:12 AM