Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 22-12-2008 , 04:18 AM
bendingiscool's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567

incrementing variables in loops

Hey, so there a way to create incremented variables inside of loops, for instance...

///////////////////
// select some objects
string $selObjects[] = `ls -sl`;

// loop through items in selection and store their bounding box info
for ($i=0;$i<$selObjects;$i++)
{
float $agentBBox[] = `xform -q -ws -boundingBox ("object_" + $i)`;// cylinder's BBox
}
//////////////////
This will store each objects bounding box once and then overwrite it the next time it goes through the loop, what I would like to do would be to create a new float array each time it goes through the loop.

Many thanks, Chris

# 2 22-12-2008 , 11:37 AM
BennyK's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Not sure about that but I think you have to define the array outside the loop. Have a look into this.
Benny


When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
# 3 22-12-2008 , 06:34 PM
vladimirjp's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
u can create on array outside the loop and store incrementally a bounding box property in each element. u dont have to create a new array each time.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads