SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / what's wrong with my render? shadows problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
12-08-2010, 07:52 PM   #1
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
what's wrong with my render? shadows problem
I was trying to follow this tutorial for working on my lighted scenes

http://area.autodesk.com/tutorials/r...s_final_gather

But mine doesn't look quite like that. I have some strange shadows and artifacts if I'm using that term right. I could use some help fixing them.



Thanks a lot.
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
  Reply with quote
12-08-2010, 08:30 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I think your shadow resolution is set to low, bump it up,,,,,,,,,,,dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
12-08-2010, 09:13 PM   #3
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Ok, but now my image looks like a gaussian blur is all over it
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
  Reply with quote
13-08-2010, 10:30 AM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,314
Wait, are you using depthmap shadows or raytracing?

(Looks like depthmap to me, but I'm not sure. If so, switch to raytracing. If not, well, I'm not quite sure)
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com

Last edited by Joopson; 13-08-2010 at 10:36 AM.
  Reply with quote
13-08-2010, 12:06 PM   #5
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
If you use depth map it projects over all the geometry of the scene the lightrays "touch" so disable the cast shadows attribute of the groundplane , maybe up the resolution if you get stairstepping
  Reply with quote
13-08-2010, 12:12 PM   #6
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,314
Wait, does final gather even work with depthmap? I didn't think so, but no one seems to be mentioning that....
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
  Reply with quote
13-08-2010, 11:33 PM   #7
BrianM
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
I've had the same problem. Make sure that "use mid distance" is checked under depth map shadows, it's on by default by you might have turned it off by accident. You can also try to increase the bias value, these are the two main attributes to reduce shadow map artifacts.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE rendering problem - batch render different than single frame Lokjutus Lighting & Rendering 119 27-07-2018 07:31 AM
fur render problem Phrosting Maya Materials & Textures 0 05-09-2007 06:18 AM
Fluid Rendering problem RageMatrix Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 25-07-2007 01:16 AM
render layers problem Falott Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 16-08-2006 06:50 AM
Batch Render Problem jheaven Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 14-02-2003 10:02 PM