SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Chromakeying in maya
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-12-2008, 11:31 PM   #1
reztech
Registered User
 
reztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Unhappy Chromakeying in maya

Hi all,

I am currently making a promo and I am trying to key in video footage into maya, allowing me to have my subject situated in a 3D area.

Does anyone have any idea on how to go about accomplishing this?


I'd be grateful if anyone can get back to me.

Thanks.
reztech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2008, 09:19 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Default Re: Chromakeying in maya

So do you have footage shot on a green screen? You should use shake or fcp or something to pull the key. Need more info.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2008, 01:33 PM   #3
reztech
Registered User
 
reztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Thats correct i have footage recorded in a green screen and I am currently using FCP, but the issues is I wanted to place my character in the 3D area and be able to operate a camera, if I key in using FCP the subject will be static, and i would not be able to operate the camera in maya.

Thank you very much for your help.
reztech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2008, 04:20 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Default

You need to look at Camera tracking software, like SynthEyes, you'll be able to track camera moves on footage in and out of maya.

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2008, 06:12 PM   #5
reztech
Registered User
 
reztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you for your feed back, I have taken that into consideration, however it is important to point out that in maya the lighting will be different and the characters will be blended in more professionally, I can use motion 3D to track, but the shadows and visual impact will not be as professional. Is there not a plugin that can be used in maya for Green screen recoding?

Much appreciate your help.
reztech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2008, 06:27 PM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Default

The best way would be to capture the motion of the camera in Synth and translate that to the 3d set, then get that shot and rendered then comp it all in After effects, Premier or Fusion. These 3 softwares will have the abilty to key out the green screen and then you can add your character and shadows etc
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM