SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Maya Hair/Polygon Error
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2010, 09:04 AM   #1
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default Maya Hair/Polygon Error

Hey dudes! Someone mind giving me a hand here??

I'm creating a woman in Maya and was going to use maya hair follicles. I modeled one half of her body with polys, then duplicated it to the other side and merged the two sides. From the original model of the woman, I created a scalp to create hair from. After creating the hair, hair follicles were only created on one side of the scalp, following along the same axis that the original body was merged.

I did a little bit of snooping. I made a plane and created hair from the faces. And it all worked fine. All the faces selected had hair follicles. Then I mirrored the plane and merged the vertices and then selected all the faces and created hair. The hair was only created on one half, just like it was done on the woman's scalp.

So I'm assuming that it has something to do with the polygon mesh. I've centered pivot, frozen transformations and deleted history and none of that works. Would anybody have any idea whats going on here???

Thanks!
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 09:48 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Default

Sorry trying to understand, are you saying the hair folicals were copied over but no hair.....dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 10:09 AM   #3
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default

No no, half the scalp had follicles, the other half had nothing.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 10:16 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Default

Have your duplication settings been altered?? after having Maya do its thing with me a lot...it could be that?? Just a thought...like instance versus copy or something silly like that?

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 10:34 AM   #5
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Nup just tried that. I reset the settings and the rest. It's nothing to do with that.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 10:35 AM   #6
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Default

I just did a quick test, I used ctl+D in object mode then scaled that worked OK
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 11:15 AM   #7
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Not entirely sure what you mean. But I tried duplicating the entire model, selecting the faces to define a scalp and duplicating the faces. Then selected those scalp faces and clicked 'create hair' ... still the same problem.

I then also tried selecting the faces that had no hair follicles and then clicked 'create hair' and Maya said that the selected faces already had hair assigned to them.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 11:30 AM   #8
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Default

Ok I couldnt duplicate your problem initially mate...BUT I did when I MIRRORED geometry...not when I duplicated. So that may be the problem....

cheers bullet

try duplicating your mesh instead of mirror.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 11:38 AM   #9
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Default

I got this difference mate as you can see the mirrored geo doesnt get all hair...but the duplicated geo does.

cheers bullet
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ingram.jpg
Views:	1188
Size:	16.7 KB
ID:	45263  
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 12:01 PM   #10
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks I'll check it out and get back to you on it.
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:00 PM   #11
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,329
Default

check your uv's
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 12:26 AM   #12
ingram_no.7
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Do UVs need to be laid out for you to apply hair to faces do they?
ingram_no.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 10:23 AM   #13
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,329
Default

if the surface is polygons yes not very sure about nubs
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 11:27 AM   #14
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,456
Default

Also delete history before joining the two half togeather and check the normals before and after joining.
I remember working with hair on that film I did and it got me a few times, were it was not working on both half's - bloody normal problems - not saying thats is your problem but worth checking out none the less
__________________
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM