SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Dynamics & Special Effects / Batch render ignores my fluid sims

Dynamics & Special Effects Maya Particles, nDynamics, Fluids, Rigid Bodies & General VFX

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
13-05-2012, 01:24 PM   #1
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Batch render ignores my fluid sims
Hi guys. I have been working on a scene which holds basic polygon geometry and two fluid containers. The fluid is cached and when I test render it looks fine. When it comes to batch rendering in Mentel ray however the fluids, it's shadows and its FG are totally ignored. It's driving me crazy and I don't know what's causing it.

If anybody could shed some light it would be really appreciated!

Thank you,

Tom
  Reply with quote
13-05-2012, 08:10 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Run the Mental Ray diagnostics, and see if there are any errors.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
13-05-2012, 10:37 PM   #3
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Thank you so much for your reply. I'll check it and post the feedback
  Reply with quote
14-05-2012, 08:17 AM   #4
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Hi NextDesign.

I ran the diagnostics and it said 'Mental Ray No Errors'!.

Not sure what I am doing wrong!

I've attached what frame 20 of the sim should look like (and does during test render) and also what it looks like during frame 20 of the batch render (Visual aids are so nice )

Thank you again,

Tom
Attached Images
   
  Reply with quote
14-05-2012, 12:15 PM   #5
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
have you set the frame range??

silly question I know but we all make mistakes -just thought I'd ask a fundamental question before it all goes technical

Jay
  Reply with quote
14-05-2012, 02:10 PM   #6
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Hi jay,

Yeah I checked the frame range and get the right amount of frames rendered, there's just no fire!

Tom
  Reply with quote
14-05-2012, 03:19 PM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
A hack, but you can work around batch rendering with my script here: http://simplymaya.com/forum/showpost...7&postcount=23 Make sure you change the variables at the top to reflect your scene.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
14-05-2012, 06:03 PM   #8
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Thank you so much!

Does it work in 2012? When I input the code into the script editor it doesn't run and says

"# Error: SyntaxError: invalid syntax #
// Result: scriptEditorPanel1Window|TearOffPane|scriptEditorP anel1|formLayout38|formLayout40|paneLayout1|formLa yout41|tabLayout2|formLayout43|cmdScrollFieldExecu ter2 // "

Is it something that I am doing wrong perhaps?

Thank you for all the help!

Tom
  Reply with quote
14-05-2012, 09:10 PM   #9
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Hi Tom. You are running it under MEL correct? Try restarting Maya, then give it another go.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
15-05-2012, 06:20 AM   #10
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
We have fire ( well its still rendering as we speak, but there's fire none the less!)

I was running it under the python tab by mistake.

Mate, you are an absolute diamond for that script though I have to say! I spent a year interning at tendril and 567 and found that the people of Toronto are always so happy to help with any learning matters and you are clearly the same. A credit to Toronto!

Thank you once again mate,

Tom
  Reply with quote
15-05-2012, 06:55 AM   #11
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Haha, no problem mate. Glad to help out. It's saved my bacon a couple of times as well.

Glad to see another local on the site
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
16-05-2012, 10:10 AM   #12
tomduckett
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
After a whopping 32 hours, that render is done! FG killed it.


Thanks again for all the help!
  Reply with quote
27-09-2014, 11:52 PM   #13
appears
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Worked for me
Had the exact same problem. Used the work around. Problem solved in five minuets. On to the next problem. Thanks so much NextDesign! and thanks tomduckett for having the same problem as me.

Last edited by appears; 28-09-2014 at 12:02 AM.
  Reply with quote
23-02-2015, 12:51 AM   #14
tombarnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Same. Thanks so much.
Tom
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM