SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Dynamics & Special Effects / particle render probs

Dynamics & Special Effects Maya Particles, nDynamics, Fluids, Rigid Bodies & General VFX

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-05-2011, 03:30 PM   #1
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
particle render probs
hi greeting everyone, i try doing a particle effect in maya but
after i done my particle i render out but in render view i can c nothing.
i am using the mental ray with default setting.
i try using ipr it pops out error // Error: Unable to allocate offscreen buffer for snapshot.
any1 can help me, thanks a lot
  Reply with quote
03-05-2011, 03:43 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,125
Try the hardware render mode
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
03-05-2011, 04:19 PM   #3
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
i try maya h/w but got // Warning: Graphics card capabilities are insufficient for Hardware rendering on this machine.
how am i suppose to do?
  Reply with quote
03-05-2011, 09:44 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Try updating your graphics card drivers but I did think that rendering was done on your cpu's...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
04-05-2011, 12:08 AM   #5
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
i am using laptop, can i update it??
  Reply with quote
04-05-2011, 09:00 AM   #6
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
how to i reduce the camera speed while i am attach the same curve as particle?
  Reply with quote
04-05-2011, 10:18 AM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
yes you can update mate.....dunno about the camera though...sorry mate
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
04-05-2011, 11:29 AM   #8
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
is ok tq bullet.soli if i ask u some silly question, in laptop do we just take the old version graphic card and then replace it?
  Reply with quote
04-05-2011, 12:11 PM   #9
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
yeh mate just dxdiag if its Win XP then get graphic card make and driver version then update, you can always rollback.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
05-05-2011, 12:18 AM   #10
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
i c tq bullet1968
  Reply with quote
05-05-2011, 04:50 AM   #11
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Do you have a dedicated or integrated graphics card? Integrated video cards could have issues with hardware rendering.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
05-05-2011, 06:24 AM   #12
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
i don have any extra graphic card. only one dedicated graphic card which is ati 4670
  Reply with quote
05-05-2011, 06:53 AM   #13
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Soory mate I am still in bed with a virus and can hardly move....maybe Genny can help, sorry mate Im out of the game for for a while...will try to help when Im back to normasl

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
05-05-2011, 11:00 AM   #14
omegaend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 147
lol ok tq...
  Reply with quote
15-03-2012, 09:33 AM   #15
keshask750i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
My guessing to u r problem...
Check out the Particle size Or lifespan mode or May be u r Ramp color Values.................
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
How do you bake GI and Caustics and/or render them in a layer? tvholicjames Lighting & Rendering 5 01-12-2007 11:00 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Texture or material on particles? dax3d Dynamics & Special Effects 6 24-04-2003 12:07 AM
Particle Shading Render Silenced Lighting & Rendering 4 02-10-2002 10:12 PM