SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Programming / Active stereo has been disabled !!

Programming MEL Scripts, Expressions & Programming Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
17-11-2013, 11:27 AM   #1
henno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Active stereo has been disabled !!
What is this Warning ??, How can I solve it ??

// Warning: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013/scripts/startup/rememberViewportSettings.mel line 43: Active stereo does not work with Aero enabled. Active stereo has been disabled. //
  Reply with quote
17-11-2013, 06:18 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
There is no "fix" other then to disable Windows AERO before running Maya. Aero is the transparent look of windows in windows 7 and above.

Unless you are using active stereo it's really a non-issue. There is a command line way to turn aero on and off and for a while I was using a powershell script to stop and start aero when opening and closing maya but stopped using it lately.

Here is a batch script that will toggle aero on and off.

Code:
@echo off
sc interrogate uxsms | find "1062"
if %errorlevel%==0 goto :sc_start
sc stop uxsms
exit
 
:sc_start
sc start uxsms
exit
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram; 17-11-2013 at 06:22 PM.
  Reply with quote
17-11-2013, 07:07 PM   #3
henno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
There is no "fix" other then to disable Windows AERO before running Maya. Aero is the transparent look of windows in windows 7 and above.

Unless you are using active stereo it's really a non-issue. There is a command line way to turn aero on and off and for a while I was using a powershell script to stop and start aero when opening and closing maya but stopped using it lately.

Here is a batch script that will toggle aero on and off.

Code:
@echo off
sc interrogate uxsms | find "1062"
if %errorlevel%==0 goto :sc_start
sc stop uxsms
exit
 
:sc_start
sc start uxsms
exit
Thank you ctbram for replying , but the script didn't work and give me that

// Error: Line 1.1: Syntax error //

I wonder if I ignore it that cause a crush on maya ??
  Reply with quote
17-11-2013, 11:26 PM   #4
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Hmmm I am running windows 7 pro. This should work for win 7, I'm not sure about win 8.

Also, you have to run this with adminitrator rights as it stops and starts services. To debug it open an administrative cmd window and try the sc commands manually.

Rick
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
17-11-2013, 11:49 PM   #5
clocker1
Bored but busy
 
clocker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 76
Just adding this is not a maya script but a batch script that you run off you desktop.
  Reply with quote
18-11-2013, 10:44 AM   #6
henno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Sorry , I don't know what batch script is!! ,can you tell me in details how can I do it ?? I'm not good at this stuff , I'm using win 7 ultimate.
  Reply with quote
18-11-2013, 11:03 PM   #7
clocker1
Bored but busy
 
clocker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 76
Quote:
Sorry , I don't know what batch script is!! ,can you tell me in details how can I do it ?? I'm not good at this stuff , I'm using win 7 ultimate.
Create a new text document on your desktop. Double click the file, copy and paste the script from ctbrams post in it. Now, go to file>save as, and in the “Save As” window, input a name for your BAT file and then add a “.bat” on the end (without the quotes). My file was named testBAT.bat, for instance.




Before hitting save we need make sure that Windows doesn’t stick the standard “.txt” ending on the end of our new file. To do this, change the filetype from “.txt” to “all files” as shown in the screenshot below. That’s it – hit save and close the file.


right click the new file and run as administrator

Last edited by clocker1; 18-11-2013 at 11:18 PM.
  Reply with quote
19-11-2013, 01:25 PM   #8
henno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Yaaaaaa it works , thank you a lot clocker1
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
active to passive khaled77 Maya Technical Issues 0 26-10-2015 08:26 AM
Active rigid body disappearing danielames Dynamics & Special Effects 1 19-10-2011 12:45 PM
Batch render does not render e-anima Lighting & Rendering 15 01-02-2007 12:30 AM
Can't perform polySplit on disabled selection msm_zgok Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-10-2005 03:35 PM
Stereo 3D plug-in Anm8or Maya Technical Issues 0 28-08-2004 12:59 PM