SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Programming / Maya->Indigo0.5.3/0.5.4 Exporter Script

Programming MEL Scripts, Expressions & Programming Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 4 of 13 « First 2 3 4 5 6 Last »
 
Thread Tools
06-06-2006, 06:17 PM   #46
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
wow, thanks so much Arneoog!
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
06-06-2006, 07:21 PM   #47
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
well... it takes a day to export something and a day to render :p

I've been waiting for an export for... 25 minutes already... 150,000 polys

Windows says Maya is nonresponsive, but I think it is just working reeeeally hard for a reeally long time :p

-Matt
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
06-06-2006, 07:26 PM   #48
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
and maya crashed after 45 minutes
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
06-06-2006, 07:41 PM   #49
arneoog
Registered User
 
arneoog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 189
No problem

-Hehe, Stupid MEL...
__________________
Arne OOG - Makin' stuff
>>elqx Studios<<
  Reply with quote
06-06-2006, 08:57 PM   #50
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
I'm wondering if I can put it into C++... might be faster
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
08-06-2006, 08:30 PM   #51
arneoog
Registered User
 
arneoog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 189
I hope you're adding the YZ prompt in the GUI
__________________
Arne OOG - Makin' stuff
>>elqx Studios<<
  Reply with quote
08-06-2006, 08:33 PM   #52
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
oh... crap, haden't thought about that

I'll work on it, yeah
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
08-06-2006, 08:34 PM   #53
arneoog
Registered User
 
arneoog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 189
Okay, great!
__________________
Arne OOG - Makin' stuff
>>elqx Studios<<
  Reply with quote
09-06-2006, 05:29 PM   #54
arneoog
Registered User
 
arneoog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 189
I'm now trying to make some custom Indigo shaders for Maya...

-Diffuse
-Phong
-Specular
-MeshLight

I don't know if I'll make it, but I'm going to try...

Hope it's okay
__________________
Arne OOG - Makin' stuff
>>elqx Studios<<
  Reply with quote
09-06-2006, 07:17 PM   #55
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
YES. So that you can choose them off the material tab? That would be SUPER!

We can actually make this exporter together, as a joint project if you want. That would be great for me, but only if you want to.

Thanks,
-Matt
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
09-06-2006, 07:22 PM   #56
arneoog
Registered User
 
arneoog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 189
Yes, they will be in the material tab!
Or maybe in a Maya->Indigo "masterpanel"...?

It's okay for me to make this thing together!
That would be cool!
__________________
Arne OOG - Makin' stuff
>>elqx Studios<<
  Reply with quote
11-06-2006, 01:38 AM   #57
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Wow, that's some talent right there. Keep up the good work. Us maya users definately need this script!

I've tried to use the last script u posted. It keeps telling me "no object matches name: camera1_up.tx". I'm not quite sure how to set this up. First I would have to setup up the way I want my lighting to be, then triangulate objects, then render indigo?

Yes, I'm a noob at Indigo..it's fascinating me and wanting me to do more. I have indigo .4, it can be done either way by having .obj file into indigo testscene folder and it will automatically render?
  Reply with quote
11-06-2006, 01:40 AM   #58
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
BTW, this thread is a month old...right? :p
  Reply with quote
11-06-2006, 02:22 AM   #59
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Nononono! Well, yes it is not old, but you're doing it WRONG!

First- get Indigo 0.5.6 from http://www.flipcode.dxbug.com/board.php?topic=485

Place the Indigo file over your old one (copy-paste right over it) and copy-paste THIS- "max_num_consec_rejections" "100" into your ini.txt file.

Then- into Maya. Open up this script. To make a light, grab an object, like a plane and turn its material's Incandescence value up.

But first of all go to create->camera->camera,aim, and up. Don't rename it. Position it where you want. That's the actual camera.

Next, if you want physical sky, create a point light (don't rename it!) and postiion it where you want the sun to be. The sun would be "pointing" in the direction of 0,0,0 (center of the grid).

Now, run the script. Select either None, skylight, or physical sky, and wait for your geometry to export.

Then, it should output in a window. Select everything in that window, and copy it. Then go into the Indigo folder. Create a txt file with any name. For this example I'll call it Maya.txt.

Paste the info that Maya exported into the Maya.txt file. Save it and rename it Maya.xml.

Then in your ini file where it says scene, type in Maya.xml, and run Indigo.

That should tell you everything you need to know.

Also- beware of hi-poly meshes (50k polys and up), you might crash Maya.

-Matt
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
11-06-2006, 03:48 AM   #60
blitzmaya
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Hey, it works. Awesome, but one problem tho. I got an error msg saying "SceneLoaderExcep: mesh object tried to use material 'phong1' which has not be defined". Any way to solve this?
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 4 of 13 « First 2 3 4 5 6 Last »

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
News Article: Free script creates geometry fillet welds in Maya Nilla Site News & Announcements 0 24-04-2017 09:26 PM
changing the "Quick help" window size in the maya 2012 script editor. Jouri Programming 3 27-11-2011 06:15 AM
Maya to 3DS exporter Hellspawnuk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 14-07-2009 11:48 PM
MAYA 8 .x exporter escataco Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 27-09-2006 07:18 PM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM