SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

07-08-2014, 05:49 AM   #1
baguzie2
bca
 
baguzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9
Rendering Issue
I got this tank model from a stock. I have been rigging it myself, though am a novice but with tutorials am getting somewhere. It also came with textures and maps which I have tweaked a little bit. However, my problem is the treads. I can't get it to show the texture I applied to it. On the Maya workspace it shows ok but when I render, it washed. Can anybody help figure out what I am missing. Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot1.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	79.5 KB
ID:	56001   Click image for larger version

Name:	scrreenshot2.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	56003  

Last edited by baguzie2; 07-08-2014 at 05:52 AM.
  Reply with quote
07-08-2014, 10:40 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
What renderer are you using and what kind of file is the texture? Is Maya giving you any warnings?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
09-08-2014, 05:21 PM   #3
baguzie2
bca
 
baguzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9
Genny,
I think I figured out the problem. ITs the mia materials the author used. I have replaced it with maya and the render is fine.
However, I know you helped in the scripting issue. While the problem was solved, I noticed another serious problem and that is when i move the tank, it treads rotate accordingly on the path. Later down the road, some tread lose their upVector position and flip. I can live with this as long as I am not doing a long movement however, I would like to find a solution to it. I will send you the file as I did before if you like to look at it. thanks again for always helping.
  Reply with quote
09-08-2014, 06:00 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Have you follow a tutorial for the rigging.................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
11-08-2014, 04:10 PM   #5
baguzie2
bca
 
baguzie2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 9
Dave not entirely, bits and pieces. The rigging I was doing was a tutorial I was trying to adapt. The script was not working well and I could not contact the author.
  Reply with quote
11-08-2014, 06:04 PM   #6
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Im not a script righter but this link might help................dave

(4 of 9) Create a robot and rig tank tracks - YouTube
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM