SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Fur rendering problem

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-09-2015, 08:37 PM   #1
Cobra2o1o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Fur rendering problem
I've just started using Fur in Maya and I'm not confortable with it yet. I experienced a problem when I first rendered it. I used 128x128 samples on the plane shown below, and I saw that not all the samples are rendered. Why is this happening ?
I use Maya 2013 and here are my system specs:
Intel Celeron G530 2.4 GHz
HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
8GB RAM DDR3

http://i.imgur.com/1v2G3qA.png

Last edited by Cobra2o1o; 04-09-2015 at 08:45 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Software render: fluid transparent over fur problem! HcRev Lighting & Rendering 3 04-04-2013 03:45 PM
vray fur rendering problem sifidis Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 06-11-2012 05:35 PM
another newbie havin problem with rendering yazmataz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 06-04-2007 03:11 PM
Rendering Problem - Not smooth gradient Viper23rd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 24-06-2006 06:24 AM
command line rendering lights problem tiz Lighting & Rendering 2 22-03-2005 08:36 PM