SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / maya and 3d max

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
06-06-2004, 09:23 AM   #1
salios
Registered User
 
salios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: london
Posts: 4
maya and 3d max
hi guys!
i m new to maya, however, is there any way to work between 3d max and maya files. for example if i have work done in maya can i open in 3d max and the other way around?

thanks
  Reply with quote
07-06-2004, 11:56 PM   #2
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
you would probably need to export the scene/model to an obj file - maya can import those types of files - not sure if that includes textures tho
__________________
cheers

Rich
  Reply with quote
08-06-2004, 12:00 AM   #3
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
I would recommend using Kaydara's FBX format. You can export as an FBX file, then import it into the destination program. Object names, texture paths, animation, etc, are all retained in the transfer. Max already has the FBX plugin installed. You can download one for Maya from Kaydara's website (www.kaydara.com).
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
09-06-2004, 06:03 AM   #4
salios
Registered User
 
salios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: london
Posts: 4
thanks rich and danny, i will try to use kaydara (though it looks only available for maya 6, i have maya 5).

salios
  Reply with quote
09-06-2004, 06:39 AM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
There is a plugin for Maya 5. I'm using it.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
09-06-2004, 08:12 PM   #6
salios
Registered User
 
salios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: london
Posts: 4
thanks danny! yes u were right...i will give it a try

salios
  Reply with quote
12-06-2004, 11:19 AM   #7
salios
Registered User
 
salios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: london
Posts: 4
danny,maya i m using maya6 unlimited. i exported my files from maya as fbx and then imported them to 3d max. but could not import uvw mapping into max! but anyway thanks for tip
salios
  Reply with quote
17-06-2004, 08:24 AM   #8
zhangqiang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
yes.
  Reply with quote
29-06-2004, 02:48 PM   #9
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
You have to convert NURBS to POLYS in either format
before exporting
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues for max to maya users bertvaneeckhout Maya Modeling 23 25-09-2014 09:36 PM
How can we Import 3D Max Model in Maya Ali Faisal Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 17-05-2008 10:17 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Maya 6.0 Complete Vs 3D Studio Max 7 Supra Devil Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 34 27-02-2005 06:55 AM
maya into 3d max plugin. raul Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 01-11-2002 03:07 PM