SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Easiest way to have different camera angles for a scene?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
05-12-2008, 12:07 PM   #1
Mike45450
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Easiest way to have different camera angles for a scene?
Hi guys,

I've been playing around with Maya for a few months now,and am starting to work on animating my characters with little short scenes. However i'm wonderng what's the easiest way to have different camera shots using just one camera so I can easily render out an avi file if needed?

The method that pops into my head is to key the camera at the start point, then key it again in the same position one frame before I want to change shot (so that I don't get any translate movement), and then move it into it's new position for the new shot and key that. But that seems way too longwinded and inefficient, so is there an easier way? And feel free to correct my method such as if there's a way to say "at X seconds automatically switch to Camera Y" or whatever.

Thanks!
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 12:15 PM   #2
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Why don't you just create more cameras?
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 12:26 PM   #3
Mike45450
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: England
Posts: 13
Because wouldn't that create a bunch of seperate video files that i'd need to stitch back together with some video editing software? Unless there's a way to say "at X seconds jump to Camera Y".

Like I said, i've not really animated before so not sure on the best methods. I've been looking at Mike's global rendering settings tutorial video and he suggests to render out in TGA images, so that's thrown me off a bit.
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 12:27 PM   #4
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Just render out the amount of frames you need for the one camera, and then go to the other camera and render out the rest of the frames needed.
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 12:32 PM   #5
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
Normally different cameras would be used then the different shots would be rendered out and edited. But if you insist on rendering out avi formats (which are large and clumsy) then you could just use stepped keys when setting keyframes on the camera.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 12:35 PM   #6
Jr.Who
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
But if you insist on rendering out avi formats (which are large and clumsy)
Yeah, but Maya's terrible with AVIs. Just about as bad as it is with JPGs. lol
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 01:53 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Quote:
Originally posted by Mike45450
I've been looking at Mike's global rendering settings tutorial video and he suggests to render out in TGA images, so that's thrown me off a bit.
rendering image sequences > rendering straight to avi
hence the reason why Mike rendered out a sequence of TGAs
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D

Last edited by Chirone; 05-12-2008 at 01:56 PM.
  Reply with quote
05-12-2008, 11:46 PM   #8
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,277
its easier on system resources to render separate files out instead of an AVI which if for example is done in an HD format you would a end up with a monster file size at the end of rendering as maya does not compress. Its actually easier to render the images as the files will be smaller in size then its a case of getting them comped together.

Also advantage of rendering image sequences are you can stop the render at anytime for whatever reason and then have the choice to go back and continue from where you left off. Ideal if a frame needs fixing up. this is not an option with AVI, you'd have to start over.

JPGS are not ideal in these circumstances really unless its a desperate situation LOL

Either stepped keys are good or multiple cameras it doesnt matter, but if you dont want the hassle of editing then Gects method is the way to go there.

Jay
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert Camera animation to scene anil10678 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 04-08-2015 01:00 AM
"Motion tracking" a static scene xgabrielx Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 04-12-2014 10:08 PM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Zoom camera with image plane attached defiant3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 30-01-2013 03:19 PM
Camera track around scene should_be_shot Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 03-06-2008 06:43 AM