SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / BlendShape Issue
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-11-2016, 05:17 PM   #1
LastWolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default BlendShape Issue

Hey, guys!

I'm trying to add a blend shape for a downloaded rig, but I get some points moving when they are not supposed to. I've checked the inputs order already.

Here's my screen recording: https://youtu.be/MMo84guDaew
Could someone help me please?

Thanks!
LastWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 07:19 AM   #2
dlopezdemedrano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its not the inputs, I believe I know what your issue can be!

I believe this rig actually comes with stretchiness if I am not mistaking. I think you duplicated the mesh of her body in the position of when she was stretched out or in, therefore whenever you turn the blendshape 0 to 1 it does the deformation of the mouth PLUS the deformation of the arms since those vertices are trying to reach its default position.

A quick fix can be the following, pay close attention though since it can get confusing if you are just starting. Click the duplicated mesh of the character, the mesh in which you made the nose deformation. Now hold the right mouse button and drag to "Vertex", now select all of the vertices of the arms on both sides.

Once that is selected, on the right hand side where your channel box is located at you will see "CVs (click to show)", click on that, now click the first top left box, scroll down and hold down "SHIFT" and click the bottom right box. Type in the number "0" now and press "ENTER", this should bring all of those selected vertices back to their original default position!

Feel free to check out my website! (:

http://dlopezdemedrano.com
dlopezdemedrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 05:02 PM   #3
LastWolf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey, dlopezdemedrano! Actually, I've got a help from another forum. I was told to set the mesh envelope to 0 before duplicating it, and that worked.

But thank you very much for your reply, anyway. I'm sure what you explained here will be useful in the future.

I'll be checking your website.

Thanks again!
LastWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reproducible 2016.5 nCache missing frame issue stwert Dynamics & Special Effects 1 12-09-2016 08:28 PM
elbow blendShape issue saedabdelhafez Animation 1 29-06-2015 03:52 PM
blendShape disconect from controls on maya 2013 sp2 fes200 Animation 1 28-08-2013 02:58 PM
Animation BlendShape larapb Animation 0 18-03-2013 09:28 AM
Issue with extracted polygon Papriko Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 20-09-2011 10:10 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.