SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Garbled Maya

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
12-10-2002, 09:40 PM   #1
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Garbled Maya
Hi all,

As some of you already know recently I got my new computer, Its a Intel P4 2.53 GHZ, 60G etc. With an ATI Radeon 9700Pro 128 DDR graphic card. Well the speed is amazing but, I'm finding that the computer shuts down and restarts itself everytime it needs to think too much or when I multi-task..but the question I have, is that I'm finding when I run Maya, my interface and object is "garbled" up, would anyone know if this might be a graphic problem, I have already uninstalled and re-installed in case of a virus.. any suggestions?
  Reply with quote
13-10-2002, 12:50 AM   #2
kal
SM Alumni
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Exeter, UK
Posts: 407
it *looks* like you have bad video card memory but I wouldnt like to say for sure. do you get the same results using other openGL apps/programs? unfortunatly ATI arent best known for great opengl support, but the card is still pretty new so maybe things will get better in time. one other thing - are you overclocking your pc at all? I've read on a few forums people saying that the 9700pro isnt too OC friendly so that might be a prob??
  Reply with quote
13-10-2002, 11:50 AM   #3
Lemmy
Subscriber
 
Lemmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Uk
Posts: 75
i would suggest drivers; reinstall em, or get the latest if you havnt. otherwise check the maya docs on graphic crad related stuff.

iv had maya go a bit funny before on ATI Radeon 8500, but it was ok with new drivers.
  Reply with quote
13-10-2002, 09:31 PM   #4
Lemmy
Subscriber
 
Lemmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Uk
Posts: 75
i remmember what my problem was...

try disabling smoothvision.
  Reply with quote
13-10-2002, 10:39 PM   #5
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Great, umm where might I find this smoothvision?
__________________
http://www.verticalincline.com
  Reply with quote
14-10-2002, 08:17 AM   #6
Lemmy
Subscriber
 
Lemmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Uk
Posts: 75
on desktop right click>properties>settings>advanced>OpenGL

check the disablesmoothvision checkbox.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Reading File... HELP ME PLEASE roryfollansbee Challenge Forum 1 16-04-2016 09:00 AM
maya 2008 mirek03 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 13 25-08-2007 05:06 AM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
Quick question, Maya PLE to Maya JDigital Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 19-07-2005 08:00 PM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM