SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Hypershade Problems

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
25-09-2002, 02:20 AM   #1
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Hypershade Problems
Odd, I never had problems before, but lately my hypershade window isn't popping up when I open it. All the other windows open up when I click on it, so its not anything particularly due to my computer... maybe its just me, has anyone ever had similar problems?
  Reply with quote
25-09-2002, 03:08 AM   #2
ragecgi
Registered User
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Kind of extreme, but have you tried deleting your prefs file, and see if that helps any?

I had that problem a while back, and I just deleted my prefs, and it worked ever since

Just an idea.
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
  Reply with quote
25-09-2002, 08:47 AM   #3
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
I had a problem with it, Whenever i would try to open the HyperShade it would crash the system (no questions asked) and I tried lotīs of stuff (including delete prefs) know what I had to do?

I formatted the comp, and didnīt install all the special packs (only the second which came with the disk) nor security patches, turns out one of them in some weird way was interfering with Maya.

That was my experience.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

  Reply with quote
25-09-2002, 11:39 AM   #4
vladan
Registered User
 
vladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belegrade, Yugoslavia
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally posted by ragecgi
Kind of extreme, but have you tried deleting your prefs file, and see if that helps any?

I had that problem a while back, and I just deleted my prefs, and it worked ever since

Just an idea.
I hade same prob with Outliner and Attribute Edotor too.
Where is the pref file?
Is it in My Documents?
__________________
I love mechanical thing.
  Reply with quote
25-09-2002, 07:13 PM   #5
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Thanx for the advice guys, I actually ended up deleting the Prefs folder and everything worked fine. But my Maya is running a bit slower than usual, I think it is time to reformat and start fresh, or just go shopping and build my new computer. Thanx again.
  Reply with quote
25-09-2002, 08:22 PM   #6
ragecgi
Registered User
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
No problem!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graph Editor on a Mac.....problems problems problems stretchandgrim Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-07-2009 11:54 AM
DISPLAY PROBLEMS Jenga1 Maya Technical Issues 4 04-12-2008 02:14 AM
hypershade and the "Shader Library" Tristanartform Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 15-03-2008 01:14 AM
Dual Monitor Hypershade problems twisteddragon33 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 23-02-2004 03:21 PM
Unusual Hypershade Nodes Darkware Maya Materials & Textures 3 14-06-2003 11:41 PM