SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Moving using object axis

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
31-10-2002, 01:01 AM   #1
Rodi
Subscriber
 
Rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 142
Moving using object axis
I'm using Maya 4.5, and when I Change the moving settings to Object, it seems not work. The manipulator doesn't change, If I move it, it keeps moving as world axis. Does anyone knows how to solve it?
__________________
Rodrigo Soares
www.r3dimensional.com
  Reply with quote
31-10-2002, 02:05 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
It's possible that your object's axis happens to be the same as the world's... if you freeze transform your object, this occurs.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
31-10-2002, 06:33 AM   #3
Rodi
Subscriber
 
Rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 142
thanks mike i'll take a look on it.
__________________
Rodrigo Soares
www.r3dimensional.com
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
rotate pivot point? vincentccw Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 15-02-2010 05:37 PM
moving object, stationary texture... port_salut Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 03-11-2007 01:53 PM
Aligning object axis a 2 minute tutorial ctbram Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 28-04-2007 12:09 AM
How to do get the camera to follow a moving object Sardo Numspa Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-04-2003 05:49 AM