SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Insert Edge Loop not displaying
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2009, 02:25 PM   #1
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Default Insert Edge Loop not displaying

Hiya all,

I'm busy with the Chef Ramsay tut and I've just about finished the jacket and trousers. For some reason I have lost all visual feedback on the "Insert Edge Loop" tool. Usually, when inserting an edge loop, I'd have a dotted green line moving on the edge I'm inserting on, though this is missing now for some reason. All I get is the knife type pointer and then nothing until I finish the command, where I then see the new edge loop.

So, select Insert Edge Loop, click on edge. Expect to see dotted line move with mouse as I move on the edge...It's not there!

This only happens in this one scene. If I start a new scene the tool functions as usual. Maybe a setting has gone ape?

Any help appreciated. I'm on 2009 SP1.

-Jacques
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 09:16 PM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Default

If a setting has gone off track reset the tool in the tool options or export the object as an obj, then bring it in again, might be something as easy as that. Maya has that tendency to work in this manner

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 09:48 PM   #3
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Default

Will try that Jay, thanks!

edit: Importing the old objects into a new scene worked!

-Jacques

Last edited by halfloaf : 12-04-2009 at 09:50 PM.
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off