SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / Grid Options

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
02-07-2016, 08:57 AM   #1
CLAUDE
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Geneva
Posts: 14
Grid Options
Hello everyone

I have two single issues

1) about the grid options= Length and Width ?
Grid Lines every ?
Subdivision ?

the best way to work with the grid dimensions?

2) Working in centimeters, or meters, or millimeters. ?

Thank-you for your help, and good weekend to you all
Claude

Last edited by CLAUDE; 02-07-2016 at 09:00 AM.
  Reply with quote
03-07-2016, 07:21 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,517
I don't quite understand question 1. What is it that you'd like to know? As for question 2, personally I generally leave it at cm as some of the other settings have caused display and selection issues.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
04-07-2016, 02:20 AM   #3
CLAUDE
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Geneva
Posts: 14
for question 1
very simple, what are the best chifres to the size of the grid options ?
desolated for my English, I misspoke
Thanks again for your help.
good day or good evening
  Reply with quote
08-07-2016, 08:32 PM   #4
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,517
Made a video talking about that! Hope it helps!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2hhp-...ature=youtu.be
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
10-07-2016, 07:05 AM   #5
CLAUDE
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Geneva
Posts: 14
Thank you very much for your help
have a good day
  Reply with quote
11-07-2016, 08:47 AM   #6
CLAUDE
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Geneva
Posts: 14
Hello dear Unknown
A video has my first name, a tremendous honour for me.
I watched the video, and helped me solve problem of the grid, thousand thank you
Have a nice day,and nice week
sorry for my englich, Claude
  Reply with quote
11-07-2016, 08:30 PM   #7
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,517
And you are most welcomed! Good to know it helped.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set UV grid to 4k ergoproxie Maya Modeling 3 18-02-2017 06:40 PM
Setting Grid to show Inches 1/1000th WorldXeno Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 20-05-2015 12:12 AM
Grid dissapears when work in Meters Rubberk Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 11-07-2006 10:43 PM
Scaling the grid ronstern Maya Modeling 1 13-03-2006 12:48 PM
Syntax Error, please help DezFX Programming 2 17-01-2004 08:34 AM