SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / zBrush to Maya issue

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-05-2010, 11:33 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
zBrush to Maya issue
So I am exporting a model from zBrush to maya in OBJ and when I import into maya or open the file in maya its breaks my model into a bunch of random pieces. Posting a snapshop of what I mean, I only have 2 pieces selected but shows what I mean.....If anyone has any idea on how to fix this please let me know I am at a total loss.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	modelbreak.jpg
Views:	1123
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	44197  
  Reply with quote
16-05-2010, 02:36 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Hi Ozgalis
What version of zbrush are you using...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
16-05-2010, 05:20 PM   #3
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
in the export option, turn off export sub group (grp button)
__________________
level 3 luchador!

image dump
  Reply with quote
17-05-2010, 06:05 PM   #4
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
dave - I am using 3.5R

sept - I tried and now when I try to import the OBJ into maya it gives me a read file error with that one but not with the one with the sub group turned on.
  Reply with quote
17-05-2010, 07:51 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
With 3.5 r3 you can export a ma file from zbrush also theres a goz binary not tried that yet............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
17-05-2010, 08:13 PM   #6
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
it works now with the sub group off, I dont know why it wasnt working before, I will try a goz though just incase this becomes a frequent issue, thanks for the help.
  Reply with quote
18-05-2010, 02:39 PM   #7
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,280
under the export option, Turn on MRG and turn off group.

Jay
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant open file Jimmer Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 18-09-2014 03:58 AM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Maya to Zbrush Normals Problem Denethor Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 25-01-2014 05:26 PM
Maya to ZBrush problem fairdinkim_m8 Maya Technical Issues 3 03-10-2011 08:14 AM
Zbrush Displacement to Maya Problems shmey2 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 20-03-2008 06:19 PM